Blog

Logo

Player Rankings

Rick Bolus' High Potential Recruiting
Service Listings
Boys National Rankings: Girls National Rankings: Regional Rankings:

Camp Exposure

Exposure at "Blue-Chip" is unmatched. A camper is judged by his performance at "Blue-Chip" but that’s just the beginning.

Read more...

IF YOU WANT COLLEGE COACHES TO KNOW YOU, ONE MUST KNOW HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP!

RON HARRISON'S BLOGS ON HPBC II

Check out free-lance writer Ron Harrison's comprehensive bogs on the July 8-9 session of the HPBC Camp at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY, at the below site.

http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops/blog/

 

HPBC SESSION II TOP AWARD WINNERS

Below were the top award winners for the High Potential Blue-Chip Boys Camp for our July 8-9 session at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY.

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

  • CAMP MVP: WARNER BRYAN  (HODGENVILLE LARUE CO.,KY)
  • CAMP RU-MVP: CHASE HAMMOND (OAK HILL, OH)
  • TOP UNDERCLASSMAN: STEFAN STANIC (PARMA NORMANDY, OH)

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

  • CAMP MVP: ISAAC HOSMAN (METROPOLIS MASSAC CO., IL)
  • CAMP RU-MVP: MASON GUFFEY (DRY RIDGE GRANT CO., KY)

THIS WEEK OF OUR HPBC CAMPS

We will wrap up our 40th High Potential Blue-Chip Basketball Camp season this week at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY. Below are the two camps we will be conducting.

JULY 8-9 BOYS CAMP (SCHEDULE)

JULY 10-11 POINT GUARD AND DEFENSIVE CAMPS (SCHEDULE)

RON HARRISON'S COVERAGE OF HPBC CAMPS

Last week Ron Harrison, a free lance writer and blogger, did several excellent blogs on the High Potential Blue-Chips Camps for both the boys' and girls' camps at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY. To view his comprehensive coverage of our camp, click below.

RON HARRISON'S COVERAGE (both boys and girls)

TOP PLAYERS FOR UPCOMING HPBC II SESSION

Below are the top dozen plus college prospects who will be attending the 40th Annual High Potential Blue-Chip Camp, July 8-9, at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY. Players are listed alphabetically.

  • WARNER BRYAN 6-8/SR HODGENVILLE LARUE CO., KY
  • WILLIAM BRYAN 5-10/JR HOPKINSVILLE UNIVERSITY HTS., KY
  • JAMAUN CLARK 5-9/SR PARIS, KY
  • CARSON CRASS 6-0/SR LA PORTE, IN
  • IMMANUEL HACKETT 6-2/SR METTER, GA
  • LOGAN LAUTZENHEISER 5-10/SR LOUISVILLE DESALES, KY
  • JACOB MANN 6-4/SR SHEPHERDSVILLE BULLITT CENTRAL, KY
  • TREY MASSEY 6-3/JR BRUNSWICK, OH
  • GRANT NIEHAUS 6-2/SR WASHINGTON, IN
  • ZACH PATTERSON 6-3/SR BARBOURVILLE KNOX CENTRAL, KY
  • MASON SPURBECK 6-9/SR CLARKSVILLE, TN
  • STEFAN STANIC 6-5/JR PARMA NOMANDY, OH
  • DON VICTOR 6-3/SR HOPKINSVILLE, KY

Our camp is open to the public and college coaches with no admission charge. Below is the camp schedule.

HPBC SCHEDULE

TOP COLLEGE PROSPECTS AT HPBC I SESSION

Below were the top college prospects based on college potential at the High Potential Blue Chip Boys Exposure Camp June 25-29 at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY.

TOP 12

  1. PAYTON SPARKS 6-8/JR WINCHESTER, IN
  2. JAXON SMITH 6-0/SO STANFORD LINCOLN CO., KY
  3. LINCOLN BUSH 6-7/SR WINCHESTER GEORGE ROGERS CLARK, KY
  4. ZACH BENTON 6-8/SR MT. STERLING MONTGOMERY CO., KY
  5. CAMDEN PEISTER 6-3/JR LOUISVILLE SOUTHERN, KY
  6. TY PRICE 5-9/8TH BOWLING GREEN WARREN EAST, KY
  7. RYLEE SAMONS 6-6/SO PIKEVILLE, KY
  8. RICKEY LOVETTE 6-6/JR MT. STERLING MONTGOMERY CO., KY
  9. ANTHONY PERRY 6-4/SR HYATTSVILLE DEMATHA, MD
  10. JOE MEADOR 6-9/SR FRANKFORT FRANKLIN CO., KY
  11. ETHAN WILLIAMS 5-11/JR ORLANDO DR. PHILLIPS, FL
  12. BRANDON COTTRELL 6-4/SR CLINT, TX

TOP SLEEPER

         JONATHAN RILEY 6-3/SO BARDSTOWN NELSON CO., KY

NEXT BEST GROUPING (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)

  • TYLER CAMPLIN 5-11/SR DIXON WEBSTER CO., KY
  • ANDREW FLOYD 6-0/SO RACELAND, KY
  • EMERSON FUSSELL 6-0/SO TROY OBION CO. CENTRAL, TN
  • CARSON GOBLE 6-2/SR TIFFIN COLUMBIAN, OH
  • ELI GOVER 5-10/FR SOMERSET PULASKI CO., KY
  • LAITHAN HALL 5-11/SO PIKEVILLE, KY
  • JAZ JOHNSON 6-2/JR CAMPTON WOLFE CO., KY
  • GERRARD MCCOY 6-2/8TH DETROIT U OF D JESUIT, MI
  • KEISHMAN MUMPHREY 6-2/JR CARROLLTON CARROLL CO., KY
  • QUINCY MURRELL 6-1/SR LOUISVILLE SOUTHERN, KY
  • ROMAN NEWSOME 5-10/JR CARLISLE, OH
  • ANTHONY O'NEAL 6-5/SR LOUISVILLE KY COUNTRY DAY, KY
  • WYATT SUPPLEE 5-10/SR CARROLLTON CARROLL CO., KY
  • BLUE WEIDEMANN 6-0/JR FRANKLIN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, TN
  • BAREK WILLIAMS 5-11/FR SOMERSET PULASKI CO., KY

TOP COLLEGE PROSPECTS AT HPBC GIRLS CAMP

Below were the top dozen college prospects based on potential at the High Potential Blue-Chip Camp at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY, June 30-July 1.

  1. SYDNEY WATKINS 5-9/SR INDIANAPOLIS HERITAGE CHRISTIAN, IN
  2. ANTREESE SHELTON 6-2/SR MISHAWAKA PENN, IN
  3. MACEY BLEVINS 5-10/JR MONTICELLO WAYNE CO., KY
  4. DIANA BURGHER 6-0/SO RAMSEY NORTH HARRISON, IN
  5. ELLA THOMPSON 6-0/JR BARDSTOWN BETHLEHEM, KY
  6. LAMIAH WALKER 5-11/JR CHATTANOOGA SIGNAL MOUNTAIN, TN
  7. ELIZABETH BERTRAM 5-5/SR GLASGOW BARREN CO., KY
  8. RACHEL PRESLEY 6-2/SO SOMERSET, KY
  9. ALYSSA ELSWICK 5-10/SO PIKEVILLE SHELBY VALLEY, KY
  10. ADDYSON KENT 5-6/JR NORTH VERNON JENNINGS CO., KY
  11. LAUREN LEE 5-6/SR LIBERTY CASEY CO., KY
  12. MIA BEAM 5-8/SR LOUISVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, KY

TOP SLEEPER

         LAUREN THOMAS 5-9/SO LEXINGTON HENRY CLAY, KY

NEXT BEST GROUPING (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)

  • ABBY ADKINS 5-6/JR SAND HOOK ELLIOTT CO., KY
  • DESTIN ARMOUR 5-9/SR GREENVILLE MUHLENBERG CO., KY
  • MADDIE BARNES 5-6/JR INDIANAPOLIS SPEEDWAY, IN
  • WHITNEY CALDWELL 5-8/JR PINEVILLE, KY
  • ANNA CALLAHAN 5-11/JR MCKENZIE, TN
  • PAYTON CRONEN 5-8/SR LOUISVILLE ASSUMPTION, KY
  • COURTNEY DANIELS 5-5/SR CLARKSVILLE ROSSVIEW, TN
  • KASSIDY DAUGHERTY 5-6/JR OWENSBORO APOLLO, KY
  • AMBER DUNN 5-10/JR OWENSBORO APOLLO, KY
  • JACLYN EMLY 5-10/JR SELLERSBURG SILVER CREEK, IN
  • KAYLA GILMORE 5-9/SR CLARKSVILLE ROSSVIEW, TN
  • MOLLY HESTER 5-2/SR MT. OLIVET ROBERTSON CO., KY
  • SARAH HICKS 5-9/JR PARK HILLS NOTRE DAME, KY
  • AMELIA HODGES 5-6/JR BARDSTOWN BETHLEHEM, KY
  • ELISABETH JOINES 5-10/SR GREENVILLE MUHLENBERG CO., KY
  • ALEXIS MEAD 5-9/SR GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN, IN
  • RORY OHARA 5-10/JR FT. THOMAS HIGHLANDS, KY
  • JACQUELINE RAQUE 5-11/SR LOUISVILLE ASSUMPTION, KY
  • JOCELYN SPAULDING 5-8/SR HENDERSON HENDERSON CO., KY
  • PAIGE VANZANT 5-4/SR RUSSELLVILLE LOGAN CO., KY
  • JADELYN WILLIAMS 5-5/SR ELKHART CENTRAL, IN
  • KELSIE WOODARD 6-2/JR FRENCHBURG MENIFEE CO., KY

TOP AWARD WINNERS FOR HPBC BOYS CAMP

Below were the top award winners for the 40th Annual High Potential Blue-Chip Boys Camp held June 25-29 at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY.

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

  • MVP: LINCOLN BUSH (WINCHESTER CLARK CO., KY)
  • RU-MVP: ZACH BENTON (MT. STERLING MONTGOMERY CO., KY)
  • CO-TOP UNDERCLASSMEN: PAYTON SPARKS (WINCHESTER, IN) & TY PRICE (BOWLING GREEN WARREN EAST, KY)
  • CO-TOURNAMENT MVPS: PAYTON SPARKS (WINCHESTER, IN) & QUINCY MURRELL (LOUISVILLE SOUTHERN, KY)
  • SLAM DUNK CHAMP: RYLEE SAMONS (PIKEVILLE, KY)

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

  • MVP: BAREK WILLIAMS (SOMERSET PULASKI CO., KY)
  • RU-MVP: GERRARD MCCOY (DETROIT U OF D JESUIT ACADEMY, MI)
  • CO-TOURNAMENT MVPS: GERRARD MCCOY (DETROIT U OF D JESUIT ACADEMY, MI) & ELI GOVER (SOMERSET PULASKI CO., KY)

TOP AWARD WINNERS FOR THE HPBC GIRLS CAMP

Below were the top award winners for the High Potential Blue-Chip Camp held June 30-July 1 at Georgetown College in Georgetown, KY.

  • CAMP MVP: SYDNEY WATKINS (INDIANAPOLIS HERITAGE CHRISTIAN, IN)
  • CAMP RU-MVP: ANTREESE SHELTON (MISHAWAKA PENN, IN)
  • TOP UNDERCLASSMAN: MACY BLEVINS (MONTICELLO WAYNE CO., KY)
  • TOP BALLHANDLER: PAIGE VANZANT (RUSSELLVILLE LOGAN CO., KY)
  • TOP DEFENDER: MAGGIE CROOM (CLARKSVILLE ROSSVIEW, TN)
  • TOP PASSER: GRACE IGLEHEART (AUSTIN, IN)
  • TOP REBOUNDER: KELSIE WOODARD (FRENCHBURG MENIFEE CO., KY)
  • TOP SHOOTER: MOLLY HESTER (MT. OLIVET ROBERTSON CO., KY)
  • TOP SLEEPER: LAUREN THOMAS (LEXINGTON HENRY CLAY, KY)
  • CO-TOURNAMENT MVPS: SARAH HICKS (PARK HILLS NOTRE ACADEMY, KY) AND AMELIA HODGES (BARDSTOWN BETHLEHEM, KY)
Official KY Camp Hotels
Comfort Suites
Best Western
Georgetown, KY
Contact Us