Blog

Logo

Player Rankings

Rick Bolus' High Potential Recruiting
Service Listings
Boys National Rankings: Girls National Rankings: Regional Rankings:

Camp Exposure

Exposure at "Blue-Chip" is unmatched. A camper is judged by his performance at "Blue-Chip" but that’s just the beginning.

Read more...

IF YOU WANT COLLEGE COACHES TO KNOW YOU, ONE MUST KNOW HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP!

TOP MR BASKETBALL CANDIDATES FOR KENTUCKY (2020-21)

Below are the top 10 candidates for Mr. Basketball for next season in the Bluegrass State. All players are rising seniors as seniors are the only ones considered for this honor in Kentucky. Players are listed alphabetically and bold denotes the early favorite.

  • SCOTTY DRAUD (BEECHWOOD)
  • JAQUIAS FRANKLIN (ELIZABETHTOWN)
  • KADE GRUNDY (SOMERSET)
  • ZION HARMON (MARSHALL COUNTY)
  • TREY JAMES (MARTIN COUNTY)
  • DASHAWN JACKSON (FREDERICK DOUGLASS)
  • BEN JOHNSON (LEXINGTON CATHOLIC)
  • ISAIAH MASON (BOWLING GREEN)
  • KELLY NIECE (SIMON KENTON)
  • JADEN ROGERS (FERN CREEK)

RISING SENIOR COMMITMENTS (GIRLS)

Below are the top rising senior commitments nationwide for the upcoming season. Players are listed alphabetically.

  • DESTINY ADAMS 6-3/WF MANCHESTER TWP., NJ (UNC)
  • SYDNEY AFFOLTER 5-10/G CHICAGO MARIST, IL (IOWA)
  • TAYLOR BIGBY 6-1/G LAS VEGAS CENTENNIAL, NV (OREGON)
  • PAIGE BRADLEY 5-9/2G DALLAS BISHOP LYNCH, TX (TEXAS)
  • JULIAN BROWN 5-10/CG GRAND RAPIDS EAST GRAND RAPIDS, MI (NORTHWESTERN)
  • KENDAL CHEESMAN 6-2/PF TAMPA PLANT, FL (VANDY)
  • KENDALL COLEY 6-2/SM ST. LOUIS PARK, MN (NEBRASKA)
  • RAEGYN CONLEY 6-0/F CHATTANOOGA BAYLOR, TN (WAKE FOREST)
  • MADISON CONNER 5-11/G GILBERT PERRY, AZ (ARIZONA)
  • DOMINIQUE DARIUS 5-9/G BLAIRSTOWN BLAIR ACADEMY, NJ (UCLA)
  • AMARI DEBERRY 6-5/F WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH, NY (CONNECTICUT)
  • BROOKE DEMETRE 6-2/WF SANTA ANA MATER DEI, CA (STANFORD)
  • KIYA DORROH 6-1/WF TUCSON SABINO, AZ (MISSOURI)
  • CAROLINE DUCHARME 5-10/G DEDHAM NOBLE & GREENOUGH, MA (CONNECTICUT)
  • AJ EDIGER C-F HAMILTON, MI (IOWA)
  • DE'MAURI FLOURNOY 5-8/PG CARROLLTON, GA (VANDY)
  • DANAE FRITZ 5-5/CG MARYVILLE, TN (BELMONT)
  • BRYLEE GLENN 5-10/CG KANSAS CITY BARSTOW, MO (KANSAS STATE)
  • JAELYN GLENN 6-0/CG KANSAS CITY BARSTOW, MO (KANSAS STATE)
  • MESSIAH HUNTER 6-1/SM RICHMOND TPLS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, VA (WEST VIRGINIA)
  • GRETA KAMPSCHROEDER 6-0/G NAPERVILLE NORTH, IL (OREGON STATE)
  • JADA MALONE 6-3/C HOUSTON THE VILLAGE SCHOOL, TX (TEXAS A&M)
  • LOGYN MCNEIL 6-3/C-F ROCKWALL ROCKWALL-HEATH, TX (LSU)
  • TESSA MILLER 6-2/C-F CROSSVILLE STONE MEMORIAL, TN (BELMONT)
  • IYANA MOORE 5-7/PG MURFREESBORO BLACKMAN, TN (VANDY)
  • KENDALL MORIARTY 6-0/G LISLE BENET, IL (NEBRASKA)
  • MEG NEWMAN 6-3/WF INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL, IN (ARIZONA STATE)
  • ADDISON O'GRADY 6-3/C AURORA GRANDVIEW, CO (IOWA)
  • HARLEY PAYNTER 5-7/CG MOREHEAD ROWAN CO., KY (MOREHEAD STATE)
  • SAYLOR POFFENBARGER 6-2/G MIDDLETOWN, MD (CONNECTICUT)
  • JA'NAIYA QUINERLY 5-6/PG NORFOLK LAKE TAYLOR, VA (WEST VIRGINIA)
  • ALEX RICHARD 5-5/PG AVON, IN  (BUTLER)
  • SYDNEE RICHETTO 5-8/CG LEBANAN WILSON CENTRAL, TN (WOFFORD)
  • IYANNA ROGERS 6-2/F HIGHLAND SPRINGS, VA (PENN)
  • SHYANNE SELLERS 6-0/G AURORA, OH (MARYLAND)
  • EMMA SHUMATE 6-1/F NEWARK, OH (WEST VIRGINIA)
  • ALEAH SORRENTINO 6-3/WF MELBOURNE FLORIDA PREP, FL (MISSISSIPPI)
  • KAROLINE STRIPLIN 6-2/F HARTFORD GENEVA CO. , AL (TENNESSEE)
  • BRIANNA TURNAGE 6-2/SM ATLANTA WESTLAKE, GA (VIRGINIA TECH)
  • AVERY VANSICKLE 5-9/CG AURORA REGIS JESUIT, CO (WASHINGTON)
  • PEYTON VERHULST 6-1/G SHAWNEE MISSION BISHOP MIEGE, KS (LOUISVILLE)
  • MAGGIE VICK 6-4/C MORRISTOWN LAKEWAY CHRTISTIAN, TN (IOWA STATE)
  • SACHA WASHINGTON 6-2/F SUWANEE COLLINS HILL, GA (PURDUE)
  • HAILEY WEAVER 5-11/G SOLON, OH (NORTHWESTERN)
  • ALLISON WEIDNER 5-9/CG HUMPHREY ST. FRANCIS, NE (NEBRASKA)
  • NYAH WILSON 5-8/G DUNCANVILLE, TX (SYRACUSE)
  • RILEY WRIGHT 5-10/CG MARION, IA (NORTHERN IOWA)

RISING SENIORS COMMITMENTS (BOYS)

Below are the nation's top rising senior commitments for the 2020-21 hoop season. Players are listed alphabetically.

  • ALEX ANDERSON 6-5/SM MILLINGTON TIPTON-ROSEMARK, TN (SOUTH ALABAMA)
  • PIERRE BROOKS 6-5/WF DETROIT DOUGLASS, MI (MICHIGAN STATE)
  • AHAMAD BYNUM 6-3/2G CHICAGO SIMEON, IL (DEPAUL)
  • BIJAN CORTES 6-2/PG KINGFISHER, OK (OKLAHOMA)
  • JERRELL COLBERT 6-9/C SAN ANTONIO CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN, TX (LSU)
  • REESE DIXON-WATERS 6-4/2G PLAYA DEL REY ST. BERNARD, CA (USC)
  • LOGAN DUNCOMB 6-8/C-F CINCINNATI MOELLER, OH (INDIANA)
  • KEON EDWARDS 6-7/WF PHOENIX HILLCREST, AZ (DEPAUL)
  • KALEN ETZLER 6-8/PF CONVOY CRESTVIEW, OH (OHIO STATE)
  • CALEB FURST 6-9/C-F FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK, IN (PURDUE)
  • LUKE GOODE 6-6/2G FT. WAYNE HOMESTEAD, IN (ILLINOIS)
  • JACKSON GRANT 6-9/C OLYMPIA, WA (WASHINGTON)
  • A.J. GRIFFITH 6-6/WF WHITE PLAINS STEPINAC, NY (DUKE)
  • ZION HARMON 5-10/PG BENTON MARSHALL CO. (WKU)
  • CHUCKY HEPBURN 6-1/PG BELLEVUE WEST, NE (WISCONSIN)
  • CHRIS HODGES 6-8/PF SCHAUMBURG, IL (WISCONSIN)
  • BYRCE HOPKINS 6-7/WF OAK PARK FENWICK, IL (LOUISVILLE)
  • TREY JAMES 6-10/C INEZ MARTIN CO., KY ( WAKE FOREST)
  • BEN JOHNSON 6-3/2G LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, KY (BELLARMINE)
  • MEECHIE JOHNSON 6-0/PG WILLOUGHBY ISA AT ANDREWS OSBORNE ACADEMY, OH (OHIO STATE)
  • JADEN JONES 6-7/2G ST. LOUIS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, MO (RUTGERS)
  • JR KONIECZNY 6-7/WF SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH, IN (NOTRE DAME)
  • KHRISTIAN LANDER 6-2/CG EVANSVILLE REITZ, IN (INDIANA)
  • WILL MCCLENDON 6-4/2G LAS VEGAS GORMAN, NV (UCLA)
  • BRYCE MCCOWENS 6-6/2G GREENVILLE LEGACY CHARTER, SC (FLORIDA STATE)
  • MATTHEW MORS 6-7/PF YANKTON, SD (WISCONSIN)
  • NNANNA NJOKU 6-9/C HOCKESSIN SANFORD, DE (VILLANOVA)
  • MANNY OBASEKI 6-4/2G ALLEN, TX (TEXAS A & M)
  • KADEN PERRY 6-9/C BATTLE GROUND, WA (GONZAGA)
  • JAXSON ROBINSON 6-6/2G ADA, OK (TEXAS A & M)
  • ISAEL SILVA 6-3/PG SACRAMENTO JESUIT, CA (STANFORD)
  • TERQUAVION SMITH 6-3/2G FARMVILLE CENTRAL, NC (NC STATE)
  • DONTREZ STYLES 6-7/WF KINSTON, NC (UNC)
  • JADEN TAYLOR 6-4/PG INDIANAPOLIS PERRY MERIDIAN, IN (BUTLER)
  • MALIK THOMAS 6-3/2G LA VERNE DAMIEN, CA (USC)
  • TREYTON THOMPSON 6-10/C LA PORTE LA LUMIERE, IN (MINNESOTA)
  • JB WHITE 6-7/WF SANTA FE, NM (NEW MEXICO)
  • SETH WILSON 6-2/CG LORAIN, OH (WEST VIRGINIA)

TOP 20+ NATIONAL BOYS' TEAMS (2020-21)

Below are my crystal ball choices for the Nation's Top 20+ Boys Teams for next season, 2020-21. Teams are listed alphabetically.

  1. BALLARD (LOUISVILLE, KY)
  2. BISHOP GORMAN (LAS VEGAS, NV)
  3. FERN CREEK (LOUISVILLE, KY)
  4. HAMILTON HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN (CHATTANOOGA, TN)
  5. HOUSTON (GERMANTOWN , TN)
  6. IMG ACADEMY (BRADENTON, FL)
  7. ISA AT ANDREWS OSBORNE ACADEMY (WILLOUGHBY, OH)
  8. LA LUMIERE SCHOOL (LAPORTE, IN)
  9. LAWRENCE NORTH (INDIANAPOLIS, IN)
  10. LEGACY CHARTER (GREENVILLE, SC)
  11. MILTON (MILTON, GA)
  12. MOELLER (CINCINNATI, OH)
  13. MONTVERDE ACADEMY (MONTVERDE, FL)
  14. NOTRE DAME COLLEGE PREP (NILES, IL)
  15. OAK HILL ACADEMY (MOUTH OF WILSON, VA)
  16. O'DEA (SEATTLE, WA)
  17. PAUL VI (FAIRFAX, VA)
  18. SIERRA CANYON (CHATSWORTH, CA)
  19. ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (AKRON, OH)
  20. SILVER CREEK (SELLERSBURG, IN)
  21. SIMEON (CHICAGO, IL)
  22. SUNRISE CHRISTIAN (BEL AIRE, KS)
  23. WOODDALE (MEMPHIS, TN)

TOP 15 NATIONAL GIRLS' TEAMS (2020-21)

Below are next season's Top 15 National Girls' Teams. Teams are listed in alphabeticaly order.

  1. BETHLEHEM (BARDSTOWN, KY)
  2. BLAIR ACADEMY (BLAIRSTOWN, NJ)
  3. CARMEL (CARMEL, IN)
  4. CROWN POINT (CROWN POINT, IN)
  5. CYPRESS CREEK (HOUSTON, TX)
  6. EDISON (DETROIT, MI)
  7. ENSWORTH (NASHVILLE, TN)
  8. EUGENE ASHLEY (WILMINGTON, NC)
  9. FREMONT (PLAIN CITY, UT)
  10. GRANDVIEW (AURORA, CO)
  11. MATER DEI (SANTA ANA, CA)
  12. MIDDLETOWN (MIDDLETOWN, MD)
  13. MOUNT NOTRE DAME (CINCINNATI, OH)
  14. NORTH CENTRAL (INDIANAPOLIS, IN)
  15. WILLIAMSTOWN SOUTH (WILLIAMSVILLE, NY)

TENNESSEE'S TOP 12 GIRLS TEAMS (2020-21)

Below are Tennessee's Top Dozen Girls Teams for the 2020-21 season.

  1. NASHVILLE ENSWORTH
  2. ARLINGTON
  3. MORRISTOWN LAKEWAY CHRISTIAN
  4. MEMPHIS WHITEHAVEN
  5. SEYMOUR KING'S ACADEMY
  6. BRENTWOOD ACADEMY
  7. BAXTER UPPERMAN
  8. LORETTO
  9. COVINGTON
  10. CLARKRANGE
  11. MARYVILLE
  12. CHATTANOOGA BAYLOR SCHOOL

TENNESSEE'S TOP 12 BOYS TEAMS (2020-21)

Below are Tennessee's top dozen boys teams for the 2020-21 season.

  1. GERMANTOWN HOUSTON
  2. MEMPHIS WOODDALE
  3. CHATTANOOGA HAMILTON HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN
  4. KNOXVILLE CATHOLIC
  5. EADS BRIARCREST CHRISTIAN
  6. MEMPHIS LAUSANNE COLLEGIATE
  7. OAK RIDGE
  8. NASHVILLE HILLSBORO
  9. SPARTA WHITE COUNTY
  10. MEMPHIS WHITE STATION
  11. NASHVILLE EAST NASHVILLE
  12. MEMPHIS CHRISTIAN BROTHERS

HPBC CAMP IS STILL ON JUNE 29-JULY 1

With the eventual opening up of our country, the 41st Annual High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp, is still on at this point between June 29 and July 1 at MidAmerica East Sports Center in Louisville, KY. We will adhere to any federal and state protocols should there be any at that time. Also, there will be full refunds for anyone who cancels. Below are the camp dates.

  • JUNE 29 GIRLS "HIGH SCHOOL" EXPOSURE CAMP 
  • JUNE 30 BOYS "MIDDLE SCHOOL" EXPOSURE CAMP 
  • JUNE 30 OFFENSIVE CAMP (BOYS AND GIRLS FOR ALL LEVELS)
  • JULY 1 BOYS "HIGH SCHOOL" EXPOSURE CAMP

For more information on each camp go to the below site:

HPBC CAMPS

Hope to see you this summer so stay safe and healthy.

Rick Bolus, Camp Director

2020-21 PRESEASON U.S. AND REGIONAL LISTINGS COMPLETED

My 2020-21 Preseason National and Regional Top Rising Players Listings are now completed. View any of the listings below in the the event you may have missed any.

U.S. & REGIONAL LISTINGS

THE OFFICIAL CAMP HOTEL

QualityInn logo

Click for $99.00 rate

Contact Us