Blog

Logo

Player Rankings

Rick Bolus' High Potential Recruiting
Service Players
Boys National Rankings: Girls National Rankings: Regional Rankings:

Camp Exposure

Exposure at "Blue-Chip" is unmatched. A camper is judged by his performance at "Blue-Chip" but that’s just the beginning.

Read more...

IF YOU WANT COLLEGE COACHES TO KNOW YOU, ONE MUST KNOW HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP!

TSSAA GIRLS D-2 FINALS

  • Saturday I took in the championship games of the TSSAA D-2 state finals at Lipscomb University in Nashville, TN. Below were the game results and top prospects based on college potential.
  • D-II/AA NASHVILLE ENSWORTH 48 BRENTWOOD ACADEMY-42
  • D-II/A MURFREESBORO PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN-41  CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF KNOXVILLE-29

TOP 4

  • YAUBRYON CHAMBERS 6-1/SR MURFREESBORO P.C. (VANDY)
  • DONTAVIA WAGGONER 5-11/JR NASHVILLE ENSWORTH
  • KALYA WYNN 5-11/SO NASHVILLE ENSWORTH
  • MAGGIE BROWN 6-1/JR BRENTWOOD ACADEMY

TOP SLEEPER

         CAROLINE MEYERS 5-11/SO KNOXVILLE CAK

SECOND 4

  • BLAIR SCHOENWALD 5-9/JR BRENTWOOD ACADEMY
  • ANNABEL FRIST 5-9/SO NASHVILLE ENSWORTH
  • KAMIL COLLIER 6-0/FR NASHVILLE ENSWORTH
  • MILLIE BROWN 5-7/FR BRENTWOOD ACADEMY

BORDEN 1A BOYS SECTIONAL (IN)

Friday evening I scouted the Borden 1A Sectional in Borden, IN. Below were the game results and top players based on college potential.

  • NEW ALBANY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY-70  BORDEN-39
  • LANESVILLE-55  ELIZABETH SOUTH CENTRAL-35

Thus, Christian Academy and Lanesville will meet Saturday evening at 7:00 PM to decide who advances to the Loogootee Regional on March 9th.

TOP 5

  • BAILEY CONRAD 6-8/JR NEW ALBANY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
  • TJ PROCTOR 5-11/JR NEW ALBANY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
  • CONNOR NOLOT 6-1/JR LANESVILLE
  • CHASE SCHOEN 6-4/SR ELIZABETH SOUTH CENTRAL
  • JACOB ROBINSON 6-1/SR BORDEN

TOP SLEEPER

         STERLING MIKEL 6-0/FR BORDEN

7TH REGIONAL BOYS SEMI-FINALS (KY)

Thursday evening I scouted the 7th Regional Tournament at Valley High School in Louisville, KY. Below were the game results and top college prospects based on potential.

  • LOUISVILLE BALLARD-63   LOUISVILLE WAGGENER-56
  • LOUISVILLE TRINITY-55  LOUISVILLE EASTERN-20

Thus, Ballard and Trinity will meet this Saturday at 7:00 PM to determine who advances to the "Sweet 16" at Rupp Arena in Lexington next week.

TOP 5

  • DAVID JOHNSON 6-5/SR LOUISVILLE TRINITY (LOUISVILLE)
  • WALTER JOHNSON 6-1/SR LOUISVILLE BALLARD
  • JAAGO KALKON 6-4/SR LOUISVILLE WAGGENER
  • LEWIS RICHARDS 6-1/JR LOUISVILLE BALLARD
  • RASHAD BISHOP 6-5/JR LOUISVILLE BALLARD

TOP SLEEPER

         KEVIN HUDSON 6-1/SR LOUISVILLE WAGGENER

SECOND 5

  • STAN TURNIER 6-4/SR LOUISVILLE TRINITY (WALK-ON AT GEORGIA)
  • JAMIL HARDAWAY 6-3/SR LOUISVILLE TRINITY
  • KALEB GLENN 6-4/8TH LOUISVILLE BALLARD
  • JACOBI HENDRICKS 5-10/SR LOUISVILLE WAGGENER
  • JACOB ROBINSON 5-10/SR LOUISVILLE EASTERN

SECOND SLEEPER

         KOLTON RICE 5-8/SR LOUISVILLE TRINITY

WEEK 12 OF USA TODAY POLLS

Below are USA Today's Week 12 Team Polls for both boys and girls.

BOYS

GIRLS

HOOSIER HYSTERIA AT CHARLESTOWN SECTIONAL

Wednesday I witnessed two hard fought games at the Charlestown Sectional in Charlestown, IN.  Below were the game results along with the top college prospects based on potential.

  • CORYDON CENTRAL-70  RAMSAY NORTH HARRISON-56
  • SALEM-59  SCOTTSBURG-54

On Friday, the two above winners will meet in the semi-finals at 7:30 PM while Sellersburg Silver Creek will meet Brownstown Central in the other semi-final game at 6:00 PM. Both Silver Creek and Brownstown Central are ranked among the Top 20 3A teams in the state. The championship will be played on Saturday at 7:30 PM.

TOP 3

  • BRADLEY NALLEY 6-6/SR CORDYON CENTRAL (AMERICAN UNIVERSITY)
  • LANGDON HATTON 6-9/SO RAMSAY NORTH HARRISON
  • ETHAN OAKLEY 6-8/FR RAMSAY NORTH HARRISON

TOP SLEEPER

         HAYDEN CUTTER 6-2/FR SCOTTSBURG

SECOND 3

  • LANDON SUVAK 5-10/SR SALEM
  • JOEY WISEMAN 6-0/SR CORYDON CENTRAL
  • KOLETON KAISER 6-2/SO CORYDON CENTRAL

TSSAA D-II SEMI-FINALS

Tomorrow through Saturday will be the TSSAA state semi-finals for the D-II AA and A Divisions for both boys and girls at Lipscomb University in Nashville, TN. Below are the schedules.Scroll down once on the site to view the matchups.

BOYS

GIRLS

5TH REGIONAL BOYS (KY)-DAY 2

Tuesday I took in the second day of the 5th Regional Tournament at Hart County H.S. in Munfordville, KY. Below were the top college prospects based on potential.

TOP 4

  • JJ TRAYNOR 6-7/JR BARDSTOWN
  • TREVON HARRIS 6-2/JR ELIZABETHTOWN JOHN HARDIN
  • TYSHAY EPPS 6-0/JR LEBANON MARION CO.
  • JAREL MONTGOMERY 5-10/JR BARDSTOWN

TOP SLEEPER

        JOHN SHOULDERS 6-2/SR MUNFORDVILLE HART CO.

SECOND 4

  • PRESTON MURRELL 6-9/JR ELIZABETHTOWN JOHN HARDIN
  • ALEX MATHEWS 6-5/JR ELIZABETHTOWN JOHN HARDIN
  • JACHAI WALKER 6-0/SR ELIZABETHTOWN JOHN HARDIN
  • DEVON ROGERS 5-8/FR ELIZABETHTOWN JOHN HARDIN

Marion County edged Bardstown 58 to 56 while John Hardin blew past Hart County 87 to 46. On Friday, John Hardin (33-0) will take on Marion County in the regional semi-finals at 7:45 PM (Central Time). The winner will advance to the championship on Saturday at 6 PM (Central Time).

NAISMITH H.S. POY FINALISTS

The Jersey Mike's Naismith High School Player of the Year Finalists have been announced for both boys and girls. See below to view.

NAISMITH H.S. POY

FIFTH REGIONAL BOYS TOURNAMENT (KY)

Monday evening I covered the 5th Regional Tournament at Hart County H.S. in Munfordville, KY. Below were the top players based on college potential.

TOP 5

  • TREVON SMITH 6-3/SR CAMPBELLSVILLE TAYLOR CO. (TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE)
  • JACOB HOBBS 6-8/SR CECILIA CENTRAL HARDIN (LIPSCOMB)
  • DAILLISS COX 6-4/SR HODGENVILLE LARUE CO.
  • ANTHONY ADKINS 6-4/SR HODGENVILLE LARUE CO.
  • ZACH MARTIN 6-8/JR CAMPBELLSVILLE TAYLOR CO.

TOP SLEEPER

         CAMERON WILLIS 5-9/SR SPRINGFIELD WASHINGTON CO. (TUSCULUM)

SECOND 5

  • WARNER BRYAN 6-7/JR HODGENVILLE LARUE CO.
  • GAVIN GEORGE 6-4/JR CECILIA CENTRAL HARDIN
  • DREW YATES 6-2/SR SPRINGFIELD WASHINGTON CO.
  • JEREMIAH BELTON 5-10/SO HODGENVILLE LARUE CO.
  • DEJOHN IRVIN 5-9/SR CAMPBELLSVILLE TAYLOR CO.

SECOND SLEEPER

        NICK KNIFLEY 5-10/JR CAMPBELLSVILLE TAYLOR CO.

LaRue County beat Washington County while Taylor County defeated Central Hardin in the opening round. Thus, LaRue County will meet Taylor County this Friday at 5 PM (Central Time) in the Regional Semi-Finals.

Official KY Camp Hotels
Comfort Suites
Best Western
Georgetown, KY
Contact Us