Blog

Logo

Player Rankings

Rick Bolus' High Potential Recruiting
Service Players
Boys National Rankings: Girls National Rankings: Regional Rankings:

Camp Exposure

Exposure at "Blue-Chip" is unmatched. A camper is judged by his performance at "Blue-Chip" but that’s just the beginning.

Read more...

IF YOU WANT COLLEGE COACHES TO KNOW YOU, ONE MUST KNOW HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP!

2019 CHALLENGE CUP (KY VS IN)

The 2019 Challenge Cup between Kentucky and Indiana will be played January 5th in New Castle, IN. The five games pit one Bluegrass team against a Hoosier team. Below is the lineup.

  • NOON: KOKOMO NORTHWESTERN, IN VS WINCHESTER CLARK CO., KY (GIRLS GAME)
  • 2 PM: ELNORA NORTH DAVIESS, IN VS WALTON VERONA, KY
  • 4 PM: LINCOLN CITY HERITAGE HILLS, IN VS RICHMOND MADISON CENTRAL, IN
  • 6 PM: SELLERSBURG SILVER CREEK, IN VS LOUISVILLE MALE, KY
  • 8 PM: HUNTINGTON NORTH, IN VS LEXINGTON HENRY CLAY, KY

SUBWAY/COLUMBUS NORTH TOURNAMENT (GIRLS)

Friday I trucked up to Columbus, IN, to scout the morning session of the Subway Columbus North Tournament. Below were the top players based on college potential. All players are from Indiana.

TOP 8

  • TAIYANNA JACKSON 6-5/SR EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL (MISSISSIPPI)
  • TRINITEE HARRIS 5-8/SR ELKHART CENTRAL (LEANING TOWARDS CENTRAL FLORIDA)
  • DELANEY RICHASON 6-1/SR ZIONSVILLE (VERMONT)
  • KAITLYN COSTNER 5-5/SO PG ELKHART CENTRAL
  • KATEY RICHASON 6-0/SO ZIONSVILLE
  • ELISE SCAGGS 5-11/SR MOORESVILLE (DAVENPORT-MI)
  • PAIGE DORSETT 5-11/JR MARTINSVILLE
  • EMMA UTTERBACK 5-8/SR GREENWOOD CENTER GROVE (VERMONT)

TOP SLEEPER

         MEGAN SHERIDAN 6-1/SR ZIONSVILLE

SECOND 8

  • TIARA JACKSON 6-2/SR EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL
  • ALEXA MCKINLEY 5-7/SO COLUMBUS NORTH
  • PA'SHENCE WALKER 5-8/SO MARTINSVILLE
  • ELLA THOMPSON 5-7/SR GREENWOOD CENTER GROVE (BENTLEY)
  • KENNA HISLE 6-0/JR EVANSVILLE NORTH
  • TESSA LOMAX 6-0/JR COLUMBUS NORTH
  • NADIA LOMAX 5-10/SR COLUMBUS NORTH
  • GABBY JOYNER 5-10/JR EVANSVILLE NORTH

Greenwood Center Grove and Mooresville won their morning semi-final games to advance to the championship game.

GAME RESULTS FOR MIDDLETOWN HOLIDAY CLASSIC (KY-BOYS)

Below were Thursday's game results for the Middletown Holiday Classic held at Eastern High School in Louisville, KY. All teams from Kentucky.

  • LOUISVILLE SOUTHERN-71  LOUISVILLE EASTERN-67 (OT)
  • LOUISVILLE CENTRAL-67  LEXINGTON DUNBAR-58
  • LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE-82  LOUISVILLE MANUAL-56
  • MAYFIELD-73 LOUISVILLE ATHERTON-59

SEMI-FINALS FOR BOTH THE WINNERS AND CONSOLATION BRACKETS BEGIN AT NOON ON FRIDAY.

TOP PLAYERS FOR MIDDLETOWN HOLIDAY CLASSIC (BOYS)

Thursday I visited Eastern High School in Louisville, KY, to view the Middletown Holiday Classic. Below were the top players based on college potential. All players are from Kentucky.

TOP 8

  • ELI ROBERTS 6-6/JR LOUISVILLE MANUAL
  • RAY SURATT 6-9/JR LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE
  • CARSON GUTHRIE 6-4/SR MAYFIELD
  • ISAIAH JACKSON 6-2/SR LOUISVILLE SOUTHERN
  • CE'ARIUS WARREN 6-6/SO LOUISVILLE SOUTHERN
  • TIM HALL 6-4/FR LEXINGTON DUNBAR
  • CONNOR GUTHRIE 6-2/SR MAYFIELD
  • JACOB ROBINSON 5-10/SR LOUISVILLE EASTERN

TOP SLEEPER

        JAMES JEWELL 6-4/FR LOUISVILLE EASTERN

SECOND 8

  • TOBIAS THOMPSON 6-5/SR LOUISVILLE SOUTHERN
  • CAMDEN PFEISTER 6-1/SO LOUISVILLE SOUTHERN
  • SAMUEL PADGETT 6-8/SR LOUISVILLE ATHERTON
  • JOSH WATKINS 5-9/SR LOUISVILLE CENTRAL
  • ETHAN COURY 6-4/SR LOUISVILLE EASTERN
  • SHANE BIBBY 5-11/SO LOUISVILLE CENTRAL
  • JARED GADD 6-1/SR LEXINGTON DUNBAR
  • EVAN DREUX 5-9/SR LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE

KOB RECAP

To view a full recap of the King of the Bluegrass recently held in Fairdale, KY, go to KOB

CITY OF PALMS CLASSIC RESULTS

To view all of the scores and stats for the recent City of Palms Classic in Ft. Myers, Fl, click below.

CITY OF PALMS CLASSIC

TOP 12 SLEEPERS FOR THE KOB

Below were the top 12 sleepers for the recent King of the Bluegrass Tournament held in Fairdale, KY. Players are listed alphabetically and bold denotes D-1 while the rest are D-2/NAIA.

  • RYAN BOST 5-11/SR/2G EVANSTON, IL
  • DAILLISS COX 6-5/SR/WF HODGENVILLE LARUE CO., KY
  • KJ CRUMP 5-9/SO/PG HOPKINSVILLE UNIVERSITY HTS., KY
  • WALTER JOHNSON 6-1/SR/2G LOUISVILLE BALLARD, KY
  • PHILLIP JOSPEH 6-7/SR/CF BROOKLYN SOUTH SHORE, KY
  • STEPHEN MOORE 6-1/JR/CG FAIRDALE, KY
  • FEMI ODUKALE 6-5/SR/WF BROOKLYN SOUTH SHORE, NY
  • LEWIS RICHARDS 6-1/JR/PG LOUISVILLE BALLARD, KY
  • CORY REYNOLDS 6-5/JR/WF BRENTWOOD ACADEMY, TN
  • BRANDON SANDERS 6-10/JR MIAMI SOUTH MIAMI, FL
  • JACOB SEAWRIGHT 6-0/SR/2G TAYLORSVILLE SPENCER CO., KY
  • MARCELLUS VAIL 6-3/JR/WF SHELBYVILLE COLLINS, KY

BONUS SLEEPER

         ETHAN BROOKE 6-9/SR/C WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY

MYTHICAL AWARD WINNERS FOR KOB

Below are our mythical award winners for the King of the Bluegrass Tournament in Fairdale which concludes today.

  • TOP SENIOR: KADARY RICHMOND (BROOKLYN SOUTH SHORE, NY)
  • TOP JUNIOR: DAYVION MCKNIGHT (SHELBYVILLE COLLINS, KY)
  • TOP SOPH: RANDY BRADY (BRENTWOOD ACADEMY, TN)
  • TOP FROSH: MILES FRANKLIN (LOUISVILLE TRINITY, KY)
  • TOP 8TH GRADER: KALEB GREEN (LOUISVILLE BALLARD, KY)
  • BEST ATHLETE: DAILLISS COX (HODGENVILLE LARUE CO., KY)
  • BEST DEFENDER: ISAIAH COZART (RICHMOND MADISON CENTRAL, KY)
  • BEST DRIBBLER: STEPHEN MOORE (FAIRDALE, KY)
  • BEST LITTLE MAN: 5-8 KOLTON RICE (LOUISVILLE TRINITY, KY)
  • BEST PASSER: DAYVION MCKNIGHT (SHELBYVILLE COLLINS, KY)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: KYLE RODE (LEXINGTON CHRISTIAN, KY)
  • BEST SHOOTER: RYAN BOST (EVANSTON, IL)
  • BEST SCORER: KADARY RICHMOND (BROOKLYN SOUTH SHORE, NY)
  • MOST IMPROVED: CADE CUNNINGHAM (MADISONVILLE NORTH HOPKINS, KY)
  • MOST UNDERRATED: ISAIAH RICHARDS (BROOKLYN SOUTH SHORE, NY)
  • MOST VERSATILE: DAVID JOHNSON (LOUISVILLE TRINITY, KY)
  • SMOOTHEST: KENNY WHITE (MADISONVILLE NORTH HOPKINS, KY)
  • TOP POST PROJECT: 6-9 ETHAN BROOKE (WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY)
  • TOP SLEEPERS: WALTER JOHNSON (LOUISVILLE BALLARD, KY) AND BRANDON SANDERS (MIAMI SOUTH MIAMI, FL)
  • TOP DUNKER: KYKY TANDY (HOPKINSVILLE UNIVERSITY HTS., KY)
  • EVENTUAL KOB CHAMPION: BROOKLYN SOUTH SHORE (NY) OVER SHELBYVILLE COLLINS (KY)

MYTHICAL AWARD WINNERS FOR QUEEN OF THE COMMONWEALTH

Below are our mythical award winners and top sleepers for the Queen of the Commonwealth Tournament which will conclude Saturday at Bullitt East High School in Mt. Washington, KY. All players are from Kentucky.

  • TOP SENIOR: NILA BLACKFORD (LOUISVILLE MANUAL)
  • TOP JUNIOR: WHITNEY HAY (ELIZABETHTOWN)
  • TOP SOPH: MARISSA GASSAWAY (LOUISVILLE EASTERN)
  • BEST ATHLETE: MIKAYLA KINNARD (LOUISVILLE EASTERN)
  • BEST DRIBBLER: DESTINEE MARSHALL (LOUISVILLE SACRED HEART)
  • BEST PASSER: ELLIE TAYLOR (ELIZABETHTOWN)
  • BEST POST PROJECT: MADDIE DRUMMONDS (HEBRON CONNER)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: NILA BLACKFORD (LOUISVILLE MANUAL)
  • BEST SCORER: AALIYAH HAMPTON (HOPKINSVILLE CHRISTIAN CO.)
  • BEST SHOOTER: COURTNEY HURST (HEBRON CONNER)
  • MOST IMPROVED: KIARA PEARL (LOUISVILLE EASTERN)
  • MOST VERSATILE: LEXI TAYLOR (MT. WASHINGTON BULLITT EAST)
  • MOST UNDERRATED: SYDNEY CLARK (ELIZABETHTOWN)
  • NAME TO REMEMBER: ARINA KHLOPKOVA (LOUISVILLE CAL)
  • EVENTUAL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNER: HEBRON CONNER OVER MT. WASHINGTON BULLITT 

TOP 4 SLEEPERS (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)

  • KIARAH CARNEY 5-7/JR LOUISVILLE BALLARD
  • MARISSA GASSAWAY 5-10/SO LOUISVILLE EASTERN
  • TAYLOR RAGLAND 5-5/SR BOWLING GREEN
  • NYAH SMITH 5-5/SR LOUISVILLE MANUAL
Official KY Camp Hotels
Comfort Suites
Best Western
Georgetown, KY
Contact Us