Blog

Logo

 2021 CAMP DATES AND NEW LOCATION WILL BE ANNOUNCED SOON 

Player Rankings

Rick Bolus' High Potential Recruiting
Service Listings
Boys National Rankings: Girls National Rankings:
Regional Rankings:

Camp Exposure

Exposure at "Blue-Chip" is unmatched. A camper is judged by his performance at "Blue-Chip" but that’s just the beginning.

Read more...

IF YOU WANT COLLEGE COACHES TO KNOW YOU, ONE MUST KNOW HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP!

BARDSTOWN VS TRINITY GAME (BOYS-KY)

This past Tuesday I took in the Bardstown/Louisville Trinity game in which Trinity won by a score of 73 to 56. Both teams are among the Top 25 in the Bluegrass State. Below were the top players.

TOP 3

  • MILES FRANKLIN 6-0/JR LOUISVILLE TRINITY
  • JAVAUGHN SMITH 6-0/SR BARDSTOWN
  • ANDREW MASON 6-4/SR BARDSTOWN

TOP SLEEPER

         GRANT BOWLING 6-5/SO BARDSTOWN

SECOND 3

  • ETHAN HODGE 6-1/SR LOUISVILLE TRINITY (XAVIER-BASEBALL)
  • BRYCE RILEY 6-4/JR BARDSTOWN
  • ZACH STAHLMAN 6-2/SR LOUISVILLE TRINITY

SECOND SLEEPER

         CAMERON MCCLAIN 6-2/SO LOUISVILLE TRINITY

BLUEGRASS STATE NOW OPEN FOR HOOPS

The basketball season officially open this past Monday in the state of Kentucky. The KHSAA delayed the season for over a month due to COVID-19. One of the top boys' games in the state on January 4th was between two of the state's top teams, Elizabethtown and Louisville DeSales, which was won by Elizabethtown by a score of 73 to 70. Below were the top players.

TOP 2

  • SEKOU KALLE 6-9/SR LOUISVILLE DESALES (AKRON)
  • JAQUIAS FRANKLIN 5-11/SR ELIZABETHTOWN

TOP SLEEPER

         DEVIN PERRY 5-9/SR LOUISVILLE DESALES

SECOND 2

  • CAMDEN WILLIAMS 6-3/SR ELIZABETHTOWN
  • KEITH ROBINSON 6-3/SO LOUISVILLE DESALES

SECOND SLEEPER

         KHIA SHERRARD 5-8/SR ELIZABETHTOWN

AFTER THOUGHTS OF GIRLS EARLY SEASON (AUG. 22 TO DEC. 31)

Below are my after thoughts of the Girls Early Season from August 22 to December 31, 2020 based on players whom I observed.

  • BEST SENIOR: ARIANA WIGGINS (INDIANAPOLIS HERITAGE CHRISTIAN, IN)
  • BEST JUNIOR: AYANNA PATTERSON (FT. WAYNE HOMESTEAD, IN)
  • BEST SOPH: ASHLYNN SHADE (NOBLESVILLE, IN)
  • BEST FROSH: REAGAN WILSON (NOLBESVILLE, IN)
  • BEST ATHLETE: JAYLA SMITH (INDIANAPOLIS LAWRENCE NORTH, IN)
  • BEST BALLHANDLER: SIDNEY WAGNER (AKRON TIPPECANOE VALLEY, IN)
  • BEST BLUE COLLAR PLAYER: ISABELL REED (GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, IN)
  • BEST COMBO FORWARD: BRIDGET DUNN (CARMEL, IN)
  • BEST DEFENDER: LAILA HULL (ZIONSVILLE, IN)
  • BEST PASSER: ABBY WORLEY (FORTVILLE MT. VERNON, IN)
  • BEST POST: COURTNEY LEE (INDIANAPOLIS HERITAGE CHRISTIAN, IN)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: KATEY RICHARDSON (ZIONSVILLE, IN)
  • BEST SCORER: KATE CLARKE (CAMEL, IN)
  • BEST SHOOTER: SELENA GRANADA (MT. WASHINGTON BULLITT EAST, KY)
  • BEST TEAM: CARMEL, IN
  • BEST UPSIDE: LEXI MOORE (OWENTON OWEN CO., KY)
  • BEST WING: ALYSSA CROCKETT (WESTFIELD, IN)
  • MOST IMPROVED: RYLEIGH ANSLINGER (EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL, IN)
  • MOST UNDERRATED: GRACIE FERGUSON (OWENTON OWEN CO., KY)
  • MOST VERSATILE: EMMA EGAN (MT. WASHINGTON BULLITT EAST, KY)
  • SMOOTHEST: KATIE BURTON (FISHERS, IN)
  • TOP POST PROJECTS: AMY THOMPSON (LOUISVILLE MERCY, KY) & BROOKLYN SMITHERMAN (NOBLESVILLE, IN)
  • TOP SLEEPER: HAILEY SMITH (FISHERS, IN)

AFTER THOUGHTS OF BOYS SEASON (NOV. 12-DEC. 31)

Below are my After Thoughts of the boys' season from November 12 through December 31 based on players whom I observed.

  • BEST SENIOR: CHET HOLMGREN (MINNEAPOLIS MINNEHAHA, MN)
  • BEST JUNIOR: EMONI BATES (YPSILANTI YPSI PREP, MI)
  • BEST SOPH: MIKEY WILLIAMS (DAVIDSON LAKE NORMAN, NC)
  • BEST FROSH: TYLER DAVIS (ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL)
  • BEST ATHLETE: WESLEY CARDET (ORLANDO WEST OAKS, FL)
  • BEST BALLHANDLER: CHANCE WESTRY (CHATSWORTH SIERRA CANYON, CA)
  • BEST BANGER: GREGG GLENN (FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL)
  • BEST BLUE COLLAR PLAYER: LOGAN DUNCOMB (CINCINNATI MOELLER, OH)
  • BEST COACH: JACK KEEFER (INDIANAPOLIS LAWRENCE NORTH, IN)
  • BEST COMEBACK: JALEN WASHINGTON (GARY WEST, IN) WHO MISSED LAST SEASON WITH AN INJURY
  • BEST DEFENDER: TAYSHAWN COMER (INDIANAPOLIS CATHEDRAL, IN)
  • BEST DUNKER: CALEB FURST (FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK, IN)
  • BEST EVENT: GEICO ESPN SHOWCASE ON NOVEMBER 12
  • BEST LEFTY: AMARI BAILEY (CHATSWORTH SIERRA CANYON, CA)
  • BEST LITTLE MAN: 5-9 DONOVAN SMITH (MINNEAPOLIS MINNEHAHA, MN)
  • BEST PASSER: TY TY WASHINGTON (CHANDLER COMPASS PREP, AZ)
  • BEST PERFORMANCE: JALEN HARDY (HENDERSON CORONADO, NV) WHO HAD 39 POINTS AND 7 REBOUNDS IN ONE GAME
  • BEST POINT GUARD: ISAEL SILVA (NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: JONATHAN CURTIS (DAVIDSON LAKE NORMAN, NC)
  • BEST SCORER: BRUCE THORNTON (MILTON, GA)
  • BEST SHOOTER: LUKE BROWN (HARTFORD CITY BLACKFORD, IN)
  • BEST TEAM: MOUTH OF WILSON OAK HILL ACADEMY, VA
  • BEST UPSIDE: JALEN HOOKS (INDIANAPOLIS ATTUCKS, IN)
  • MOST IMPROVED: KAMARI LANDS (NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA)
  • MOST OVERRATED: BRONNY JAMES (CHATSWORTH SIERRA CANYON, CA)
  • MOST UNDERRATED: DJ NIX (CANNON, NC)
  • MOST VERSATILE: MICHAEL JAMES (ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL)
  • SMOOTHEST: JALEN SMITH (ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL)
  • TOP D-1 SLEEPER: IAN SCOTT (PLAINFIELD, IN)
  • TOP POST PROJECT: CJ COLLINS (GREENSBORO DAY, NC)

AFTER THOUGHTS OF FINAL DAY OF BEACH BALL CLASSIC

Below were my after thoughts of the final day of the Beach Beach Classic held in Myrtle Beach, SC, on December 31st.

  • BEST SENIOR: MICHAEL JAMES (ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL)
  • BEST JUNIOR: BRUCE THORNTON (MILTON, GA)
  • BEST SOPH: JAYDON YOUNG (GREENSBORO DAY, NC)
  • BEST FROSH: TYLER DAVIS (ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL)
  • BEST ATHLETE: CINQUE LEMON (ERWIN CAPE FEAR CHRISTIAN, NC)
  • BEST BALLHANDLER: JARVIS MOSS (CANNON, NC)
  • BEST BANGER: GREGG GLENN (FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL)
  • BEST COACH: ALLEN WHITEHART (MILTON, GA)
  • BEST DEFENDER: TAYLOR HENDRICKS (FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL)
  • BEST DUNKER: CJ COLLINS (GREENSBORO DAY, NC)
  • BEST PASSER: JAYDON YOUNG (GREENSBORO DAY, NC)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: KENDALL CAMPBELL (MILTON, GA)
  • BEST SCORER: BRUCE THORNTON (MILTON, GA)
  • BEST SHOOTER: DJ NIX (CANNON, NC)
  • SMOOTHEST: JALEN SMITH (ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL)
  • BEST TEAM: MILTON, GA
  • BEST UPSIDE: PAUL TAKO (ERWIN CAPE FEAR CHRISTIAN, NC)
  • MOST UNDERRATED: MICHAEL ZANONI (GREENSBORO DAY, NC)
  • MOST VERSATILE: MICHAEL JAMES (ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL)
  • TOP SLEEPER: CJ COLLINS (GREENSBORO DAY, NC)

AFTER THOUGHTS OF THE INDIANA HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (BOYS)

Below were my after thoughts of the December 30th Indiana Hall of Fame Classic held in New Castle, Indiana.

  • BEST SENIOR: CALEB FURST (FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK)
  • TOP JUNIOR: HAGEN KNEPP (MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE)
  • TOP FRESHMAN: JACK WORS (HARTFORD CITY BLACKFORD)
  • BEST BALLHANDLER: MARCUS DAVIDSON (FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK)
  • BEST LITTLE MAN: KAYDEN GRABER (MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE)
  • BEST PASSER: ZANE BURK (FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: CALEB FURST (FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK)
  • BEST SHOOTER: LUKE BROWN (HARTFORD CITY BLACKFORD)
  • BEST SCORER: ANDREW BENNETT (MIDDLETOWN SHENANDOAH)
  • BEST TEAM: FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK
  • BEST UPSIDE: BRYCEN GRABER (MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE)
  • MOST VERSATILE: CURT HOPF (MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE)
  • SMOOTHEST: JACOB KINSEY (MIDDLETOWN SHENANDOAH)
  • TOP DUNKER: CALEB FURST (FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK)
  • TOP SLEEPER: HAGEN KNEEP (MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE)

AFTER THOUGHS OF HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (INDIANA-GIRLS)

Below were my after thoughts of the Indiana Hall Fame Classic held December 29 in New Castle, IN.

  • BEST SENIOR: KATIE BURTON (FISHERS)
  • BEST SOPH: HAILEY SMITH (FISHERS)
  • BEST FROSH: ELLERY MINCH (FORTVILLE MT. VERNON)
  • BEST BALLHANDLER: ABBY WORLEY (FORTVILLE MT. VERNON)
  • BEST PASSER: PEYTON MURPHY (EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: OLIVIA SMITH (FISHERS)
  • BEST SHOOTER: KAYLEE FUELLING (OSSIAN NORWELL)
  • BEST SCORER: RYLEIGH ANSLINGER (EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL)
  • BEST TEAM: EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL
  • BEST UPSIDE: MAIAH SHELTON (OSSIAN NORWELL)
  • MOST VERSATILE: LEXI SHELTON (FORTVILLE MT. VERNON)
  • SMOOTHEST KENNEDY FUELLING (OSSIAN NORWELL)
  • TOP SLEEPER: SKYLA TOMASEK (OSSIAN NORWELL)

FINAL DAY OF BEACH BALL CLASSIC

On New Year's Eve, I took in the final day via live streaming of the 40th Annual Beach Ball Classic in Myrtle Beach, SC. Below were the game results and top players based on college potential.

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP

CANNON, NC-66  ERWIN CAPE FEAR CHRISTIAN, NC-61

THIRD PLACE

ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL-54  GREENSBORO DAY, NC-53

CHAMPIONSHIP

MILTON, GA-70  FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL-57

TOP 9

  • MICHAEL JAMES 6-5/SR ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL (LOUISVILLE)
  • BRUCE THORNTON 6-2/JR MILTON, GA (OHIO STATE)
  • GREGG GLENN 6-8/JR FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL
  • TAYLOR HENDRICKS 6-10/JR FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL
  • JALEN SMITH 6-3/SR ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL (SMU)
  • JADON YOUNG 6-4/SO GREENSBORO DAY, NC
  • KANAAN CARLYLE 6-0/SO MILTON, GA
  • CINQUE LEMON 6-6/JR ERWIN CAPE FEAR CHRISTIAN, NC
  • DJ NIX 6-6/JR CANNON, NC

TOP SLEEPER

         CJ COLLINS 6-10/JR GREENSBORO DAY, NC

SECOND 9 (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)

  • MARVEL ALLEN 6-5/SO FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL
  • KENDALL CAMPBELL 6-7/JR MILTON, GA
  • DYLAN CANOVILLE 6-5/SR FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL
  • CARL CHERENFANT 6-5/SO FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL
  • TYLER DAVIS 6-5/FR ORLANDO OAK RIDGE, FL
  • DAMI ELKAMEL 6-8/SO FT. LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN, FL
  • TYLER LUNDBLADE 6-5/SR GREENSBORO DAY, NC
  • JARVIS MOSS 6-5/SR CANNON, NC
  • MICHAEL ZANONI 6-5/JR GREENSBORO DAY, NC

SECOND SLEEPER

         PAUL TAKO 6-8/SR ERWIN CAPE FEAR CHRISTIAN, NC

NOTE: TO SEE HOW THE ENTIRE TOURNAMENT UNFOLDED, GO TO THE BELOW SITE.

BEACH BALL CLASSIC

HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (INDIANA-BOYS)

Wednesday morning I observed on the IHSAA Champions Network the opening round of the Hall of Fame Classic held at New Castle Fieldhouse in New Castle, IN. Below were the game results and top players.

  • MIDDLETOWN SHENANDOAH-74  HARTFORD CITY BLACKFORD-73 (OT)
  • FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN-75  MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE-66 (OT)

TOP 5

  • CALEB FURST 6-10/SR FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN (PURDUE)
  • LUKE BROWN 6-2/SR HARTFORD CITY BLACKFORD (STETSON)
  • CURT HOPF 6-8/SR MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE (BELLARMINE)
  • ANDREW BENNETT 6-1/SR MIDDLETOWN SHENANDOAH
  • HAGEN KNEPP 6-3/JR MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE

TOP SLEEPER

         KADEN MCCOLLUGH 6-1/SR MIDDLETOWN SHENANDOAH

SECOND 5 (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)

  • ZANE BURK 6-3/SR FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN
  • MARCUS DAVIDSON 6-0/SR FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN
  • BRYCEN GRABER 6-3/SR MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE
  • KAYDEN GRABER 5-11/JR MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE
  • JACOB KINSEY 6-1/SR MIDDLETOWN SHENANDOAH

SECOND SLEEPER

         JACK WORS 6-3/FR HARTFORD CITY BLACKFORD

NOTE: FT. WAYNE BLACKHAWK EVENTUALLY WON THE CHAMPIONSHIP IN OVERTIME WHILE MONTGOMERY BARR-REEVE CAPTURED THIRD PLACE.

THE OFFICIAL CAMP HOTEL

QualityInn logo

Click for $99.00 rate

Contact Us