Blog

Logo

Player Rankings

Rick Bolus' High Potential Recruiting
Service Players
Boys National Rankings: Girls National Rankings: Regional Rankings:

Camp Exposure

Exposure at "Blue-Chip" is unmatched. A camper is judged by his performance at "Blue-Chip" but that’s just the beginning.

Read more...

IF YOU WANT COLLEGE COACHES TO KNOW YOU, ONE MUST KNOW HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP!

TOP SLEEPERS AT MUSTANG MADNESS

Besides the Top 25 Players who I already blogged about earlier, there were many other mid to low D-1 sleepers at Mustang Madness in Paducah, KY, this past Saturday. The TOP DOZEN are listed below alphabetically.

  1. JOHNATHAN CRUMLEY 6-8/JR JACKSON CALLAWAY, MS
  2. PAYTON DICKERSON 6-7/SR PHOENIX HILLCREST PREP NORTH, CA
  3. DEMARSHAY JOHNSON 6-8/SO RICHMOND SALESIAN COLLEGE PREP, CA
  4. MYRON GARDNER 6-6/SR GENEVA SPIRE ACADEMY, OH
  5. FELIX GUE 6-9/SR ATHENS PREP, TN
  6. KUANY KUANNY 6-9/SR NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA
  7. EMMANUEL MALDONADO 6-3/SO ORLANDO DOWNEY CHRISTIAN, FL
  8. PRINCE MOSENGO 6-8/FR BRADENTON VICTORY ROCK, FL
  9. ALEC OGLESBY 6-4/JR GAINESVILLE THE ROCK, FL
  10. MOSES NGODOCK 6-9/SR MEMPHIS TENNESSEE PREP, TN
  11. KORBIN SPENCER 6-1/SR SANDY HOOK ELLIOTT CO., KY
  12. GABRIEL WUOR 6-11/JR LAS VEGAS TRINITY INTERNATIONAL, NV

MYTHICAL AWARD WINNERS FOR MUSTANG MADNESS

Below are our Mythical Award Winners for Saturday's Mustang Madness in Paducah, KY.

  • BEST SENIOR: ROCKET WATTS (GENEVA SPIRE, OH)
  • BEST JUNIOR: ISAIAH JACKSON (GENEVA SPIRE, OH)
  • BEST SOPH: JORDAN NESBITT (ST. LOUIS CHRISTIAN, MO)
  • TOP FROSH: TIKI MUSAKA (ST. LOUIS CHRISTIAN, MO)
  • TOP 8TH GRADER: COLIN PORTER (SANDY HOOK ELLIOTT CO., KY)
  • BEST BALLHANDLER: PIERRE  CROCKRELL (NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA)
  • BEST DUNKER: ISAIAH JACKSON (GENEVA SPIRE, OH)
  • BEST PASSER: LAMELO BALL (GENEVA SPIRE, OH)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: IBRAHIMA DIALLO (NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA)
  • BEST SCORER: OSCAR LOPEZ (PHOENIX HILLCREST PREP NORTH, AZ)
  • BEST SHOOTER: EMAN SERTOVIC (SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA, AZ)
  • BEST SOUTHPAW: JACKSON SIVILLS (PADUCAH MCCRACKEN CO., KY)
  • BEST TEAM: GENEVA SPIRE, OH
  • BIGGEST UPSET: MEMPHIS TENNESSEE PREP (TN) BEATING SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA (AZ)  84 TO 82. BELLA VISTA WAS RANKED IN THE SUPER 25 LAST WEEK BY USA TODAY.
  • CROWD FAVORITE: 5-5 JULIAN NEWMAN (ORLANDO DOWNEY CHRISTIAN, FL)
  • TOP POST PROJECT: GABRIEL WUOR (LAS VEGAS TRINITY INTERNATIONAL, NV)
  • TOP SLEEPERS: KOLTON MITCHELL (BRADENTON VICTORY ROCK, FL) AND COLEMAN HAWKINS (NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA)

TOP PROSPECTS AT MUSTANG MADNESS (KY)

Below were the top D-1 prospects based on college potential for Saturday's Mustang Madness in Paducah, KY.

TOP 12

  1. ISAIAH JACKSON 6-9/JR GENEVA SPIRE, OH
  2. ROCKET WATTS 6-2/SR GENEVA SPIRE, OH (MICHIGAN STATE)
  3. TERRY ARMSTRONG 6-7/SR SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ (ARIZONA)
  4. LAMELO BALL 6-7/SR GENEVA SPIRE, OH
  5. DAMION BAUGH 6-2/SR MEMPHIS TENNESSEE PREP, TN
  6. JORDAN NEWBITT 6-7/SO ST. LOUIS CHRISTIAN, MO
  7. DAESHUN RUFFIN 5-10/SO JACKSON CALLAWAY, MS
  8. NIMARI BURNETT 6-3/JR NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA
  9. DAISHEN NIX 6-5/JR LAS VEGAS TRINITY INTERNATIONAL, NV
  10. ADDISON PATTERSON 6-7/JR SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ
  11. LYNN KIDD 6-9/SO GAINESVILLE THE ROCK, FL
  12. OSCAR LOPEZ 6-4/SR PHOENIX HILLCREST NORTH, AZ (DEPAUL)

TOP SLEEPER

        COLEMAN HAWKINS 6-10/JR NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA

THE NEXT BEST GROUPING (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)

  • JIMMY BELL 6-11/SR SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ
  • MILTON BURNETT 6-1/SR LAS VEGAS TRINITY INTERNATIONAL, NV
  • TRAIZON BYRD 6-7/SR MEMPHIS TENNESSEE PREP, TN
  • IBRAHIMA DIALLO 7-0/SR NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA
  • RICK ISSANZA 7-1/SR SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ
  • CHRISTIAN JACKSON 6-6/SR ATHENS PREP, TN
  • JADEN MCCLANAHAN 5-11/SR RICHMOND SALESIAN, CA
  • COLTON MITCHELL 6-2/SR BRADENTON VICTORY ROCK, FL
  • TIKI MUSAKA 6-10/FR ST. LOUIS CHRISTIAN, MO
  • ZIMIFE NWOKEY 6-7/SR GAINESVILLE THE ROCK, FL (FLORIDA STATE)
  • JACKSON SIVILLS 6-6/JR PADUCAH MCCRACKEN CO., KY
  • EMMANUEL TSHIMANGA 6-11/SR SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ

GAME RESULTS FOR MUSTANG MADNESS (KY)

Saturday I took in nine games at the Mustang Madness at McCracken High School in Paducah, KY. Below were the game results.

  1. MCCRACKEN CO., KY- 65  HOPKINSVILLE, KY-62 (GIRLS)
  2. ATHENS PREP, TN-62  ST. LOUIS CHRISTIAN, MO-55
  3. PHOENIX HILLCREST PREP NORTH, AZ-78  BRADENTON VICTORY ROCK PREP, FL-76
  4. RICHMOND SALESIAN PREP, CA-57  JACKSON CALLAWAY, MS-53
  5. NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA-68  GAINESVILLE THE ROCK, FL-62
  6. ORLANDO DOWNEY CHRISTIAN, FL-76  MARSHALL CO., KY-68
  7. GENEVA SPIRE, OH-89  LAS VEGAS TRINITY INTERNATIONAL, NV-69
  8. MCCRACKEN CO., KY-66  ELLIOTT CO., KY-64 (OT)
  9. MEMPHIS TENNESSEE PREP, TN-84  SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA, AZ-82

INDIANA'S GIRLS MIDSEASON RANKINGS

We will begin doing a series of regional and national midseason rankings

by classes for the 2018-19 season. First, we'll begin with Indiana's girls whose sectional play begins at the end of this month.  Click below to view.

INDIANA'S GIRLS

LATEST USA TODAY'S GIRLS POLL

12-0  Foresville McNamara (MD) is the nation's number one girls team in the latest USA Today's poll. Click below to view the complete list of the nation's Top 25 teams.

USA TODAY'S POLL

LATEST USA TODAY'S BOYS POLL

LaPorte LaLumiere (IN) is ranked number one in the nation in the latest USA Today's poll for the 2018-19 season. To view their Top 25, click below.

USA TODAY'S POLL

MYTHICAL AWARD WINNERS SINCE START OF SEASON (GIRLS)

Below are our mythical award winners for players that we've seen since the start of the season.

  • TOP SENIOR: TAIYANNA JACKSON (EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL, IN)
  • TOP JUNIOR: NAVAEH DEAN  (WEST CHESTER LAKOTA, OH)
  • TOP SOPH: MARISSA GASSAWAY (LOUISVILLE EASTERN, KY)
  • TOP FROSH: TIFFANIE FLOYD (LOUISVILLE MOORE, KY)
  • TOP 8TH GRADER: MACY RUNNER (BARDSTOWN NELSON CO., KY)
  • TOP 7TH GRADER: MADI HAWK (MORRISTOWN LAKEWAY CHRISTIAN, TN)
  • BEST ATHLETE: TRINITEE HARRIS (ELKHART CENTRAL, IN)
  • BEST UPSIDE: SKY THOMAS (CINCINNATI WYOMING, OH)
  • BEST DRIBBLER: SYDNEY FREEMAN (ALBION CENTRAL NOBLE, IN)
  • BEST EVENT: BATTLE OF THE BORDERS
  • BEST PASSER MADISON GREENE (PICKERINGTON CENTRAL, OH)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: NILA BLACKFORD (LOUISVILLE MANUAL, KY)
  • BEST SCORER: MADDIE SCHERR (UNION RYLE, KY)
  • BEST SHOOTER: SAMMIE PUISIS (MASON, OH)
  • BEST TEAM: PICKERINGTON CENTRAL, OH
  • MOST IMPROVED: KIARA PEARL (LOUISVILLE EASTERN, KY)
  • MOST UNDERRATED: ARINA KHLOPKOVA (LOUISVILLE CAL, KY)
  • MOST VERSATILE: EMMA KING (STANFORD LINCOLN CO., KY)
  • NAME TO REMEMBER: ALEXA MCKINLEY (COLUMBUS NORTH, IN)
  • TOP BLUE COLLAR PLAYER: ELISE SCAGGS (MOORESVILLE, IN)
  • TOP POST PROJECT: MAGGIE VICK (MORRISOTWN LAKEWAY CHRISTIAN, TN)
  • TOP SLEEPER: NYAH SMITH (LOUISVILLE MANUAL, KY)
  • TOP SLASHER: AALIYAH HAMPTON  (HOPKINSVILLE CHRISTIAN CO., KY)

MYTHICAL AWARD WINNERS SINCE START OF SEASON

Below are our mythical award winners since the start of the season for boys that we personally observed.

  • TOP SENIOR: ISAIAH STEWART (LAPORTE LALUMIERE, IN)
  • TOP JUNIOR: NIMARI BURNETT (NAPA PROLIFIC PREP, CA)
  • TOP SOPH: RANDY BRADY (BRENTWOOD ACADEMY, TN)
  • TOP FROSH: WENDELL GREEN (LAPORTE LALUMIERE, IN)
  • BEST ATHLETE: KEION BROOKS (LAPORTE LALUMIERE, IN)
  • BEST DRIBBLER: KYKY TANDY (HOPKINSVILLE UNIVERSITY HTS., KY)
  • BEST DUNKER: TRAYCE JACKSON-DAVIS (GREENWOOD CENTER GROVE, IN)
  • BEST EVENT: MARSHALL COUNTY HOOPFEST
  • BEST LITTLEMAN: 5-9 DAESHUN RUFFIN (JACKSON CALLAWAY, MS)
  • BEST PASSER: T.J. TONEY (LOUISVILLE ASPIRE ACADEMY, KY)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: E.J. LIDDELL (BELLEVILLE WEST, IL)
  • BEST SCORER: DAVID JOHNSON (LOUISVILLE TRINITY, KY)
  • BEST SHOOTER: ISAIAH THOMPSON (ZIONSVILLE, IN)
  • BEST SLASHER: POSH ALEXANDER (BROOKLYN OUR SAVIOUR LUTHERAN, NY)
  • BEST TEAM: LAPORTE LALUMIERE, IN
  • BEST UPSIDE: DONTAIE ALLEN (FALMOUTH PENDLETON CO., KY)
  • MOST IMPROVED: DAJUAN GORDON (CHICAGO CURIE, IL)
  • MOST UNDERRATED: ARMAAN FRANKLIN (INDIANAPOLIS CATHEDRAL, IN)
  • MOST VERSATILE: D.J. JEFFRIES (OLIVE BRANCH, MS)
  • TOP POST PROJECT: 6-10 BRANDON SANDERS (MIAMI SOUTH MIAMI, FL)
  • TOP SLEEPER: DAMION BAUGH (MEMPHIS TENNESSEE PREP, TN)
Official KY Camp Hotels
Comfort Suites
Best Western
Georgetown, KY
Contact Us