Blog

Logo

 2021 CAMP DATES AND NEW LOCATION WILL BE ANNOUNCED SOON 

Player Rankings

Rick Bolus' High Potential Recruiting
Service Listings
Boys National Rankings: Girls National Rankings:
Regional Rankings:

Camp Exposure

Exposure at "Blue-Chip" is unmatched. A camper is judged by his performance at "Blue-Chip" but that’s just the beginning.

Read more...

IF YOU WANT COLLEGE COACHES TO KNOW YOU, ONE MUST KNOW HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP!

HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT WRAPUP

Below were our award winners for this past weekend's High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

  • TOP JUNIOR: COBE PENNY (LAWRENCEBURG ANDERSON CO., KY)
  • TOP SOPH: DIEONTE MILES (WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY)
  • TOP FROSH: ROMEO DUNHAM (SOUTH CHARLESTON, WV)
  • TOP 8TH GRADER: JARED WELLMAN (LOUISA LAWRENCE CO., KY)
  • BEST BANGER: ISAIAH BUTCHER (ATHENS, OH)
  • BEST DIAMOND-IN-THE RAW: DEMETRIUS OWENS (KETTERING FAIRMONT, OH)
  • BEST DRIBBLER: PAYTON KNOTT (FRANKLIN, OH)
  • BEST FLOOR GENERAL: CHRIS MCNEIL (UNION COOPER, KY)
  • BEST INSIDE/OUTSIDE: JOHN CALVERY (ELKTON TODD CO. CENTRAL, KY)
  • BEST LITTLE MAN: KAMRY ABDULSHADHID-FULLER (FRANKLIN, OH)
  • BEST POWER PLAYER: JUWAN STEELE (ALOCA, TN)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: JEVON HENDERSON (CENTERVILLE, OH)
  • BEST SHOOTER: MATT MARTIN (GREENSBURG, IN)
  • BEST UPSIDE: BEN RODERICK (POWELL OLENTANGY LIBERTY, OH)
  • BEST WING PLAYER: MAX MARTZ (COLUMBUS UPPER ARLINGTON, OH)
  • MOST DECEPTIVE: CALEB TRIPP (POWELL, TN)
  • MOST VERSATILE: ZACH CLINKENBEARD (WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY)
  • STOCK RISING: JUSTIN MITCHELL (LEXINGTON HENRY CLAY, KY)
  • TOP PROJECT: MAX SPARKMAN (LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, KY)
  • TOP SLEEPER: CONNER HUBBARD (OSGOOD JAC-CEN-DEL, IN)

HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT REPORT

Click below to view the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament Report which features summaries of the top college prospects as well as the all-tournament teams and team standings for all divisions (15U, 16U and 17U). The tournament was held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY. Fourteen teams from five states participated.

HPBC AAU REPORT

LATEST USA TODAY'S BOYS LISTING

Seattle Nathan Hale (WA) is still the number one team in the latest USA Today's poll. There were three new teams as a result of three teams losing last week. Bowling Green (KY), the state champion, was one of the three newcomers. Undefeated Cincinnati Moeller (OH) last week, was defeated in the state championship game this past Saturday in Columbus (OH), and dropped out of the SUPER 25. Click below to view the SUPER 25.

SUPER 25

2017 HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT COACHES

The High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY, had fourteen teams from five states. Below were the coaches and the team each coached (coaches listed alphabetically by division).

15 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • SCOTT BENTON (PRO CATS-KY)
  • BRIAN FARMER (ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO)
  • NATE TURNER & AMY KUMLE (OHIO FORCE)
  • JEREMY WELLMAN (KEY PLAYER-WV)

16 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • JERRY EPLEY (IMPACT RENEGADES-KY)
  • CHRIS GRUBBS (NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD)
  • KENYON MCCLENDON (NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGENDS)
  • CHRIS RUSSELL (OHIO NOVA)

 17 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • TODD BENNERS (DAYTON-METRO/BENNERS)
  • JESSE LAY (KENTUCKY PREMIER/LAY)
  • MIKE MARTIN (INDIANA DREAM)
  • MICHAEL MENIFEE (LEXINGTON FUTURE)
  • JAMAR REID (DAYTON-METRO/REID)
  • MILTON STEELE (TENNESSEE MAINSTREAM)

15U HPBC AAU ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Below was the 15 and under all-tournament team selections for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

PRO CATS

  • BEN VICKERS
  • GAGE ASHCRAFT
  • GARNIGAN WILLIAMS

OHIO FORCE

  • CAMERON COOMER
  • BARAK FAULK (TOURNAMENT RU-MVP)
  • SAM JEFFERS
  • CAIMANNE TURNER

KEY PLAYER

  • REECE STEVENSON
  • JARED WELLMAN
  • ETHAN HUDSON

ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO

  • WESTON BAER
  • ISAIAH BUTCHER
  • ROMEO DUNHAM (TOURNAMENT MVP)
  • CARTER GRAY
  • MAX LAND
  • SAVON O'NEAL

Next AAU blog will list the coaches who coached their teams.

16U HPBC AAU ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Below is the 16 and Under All-Tournament Team for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend in Erlanger, KY. All players are current sophomores unless noted otherwise.

OHIO NOVA

  • MAX MARTZ (Would have been my MVP selection)
  • DORRIAN MOULTRIE
  • JOSH RUSSELL

(Note: Coach chose his team as the MVP of the tournament)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD

  • DIEONTE MILES (TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UP MVP)
  • TYLER FLEEK
  • GARRETT JONES

IMPACT RENEGADES

  • KELBY EPLEY
  • JOHN CALVERY
  • MYKAL HAMPTON (JUNIOR)

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LEGENDS

  • BRELYN CONRAD-COLEMAN
  • DEVION MCCLENDON
  • AERIEN GENTRY

COMING UP NEXT IS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM FOR 15U

17U HPBC AAU ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Below was the 17 and under all tournament team for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY. All players are current juniors unless noted otherwise.

TENNESSEE MAINSTREAM

  • TRYSTAN PALMER 
  • JALEN ANDREWS
  • JUWAN STEELE
  • JORDAN HEMBREE
  • TREYVON MOULTRY
  • CALEB TRIPP (TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UP MVP)

LEXINGTON FUTURE

  • JUSTIN MITCHELL
  • MAX SPARKMAN
  • ZACH THORNTON (SOPH)
  • COBE PENNY (TOURNAMENT MVP)

DAYTON-METRO (REID)

  • JEVON HENDERSON
  • PAYTON KNOTT
  • NICK BRAUN

DAYTON-METRO (BENNERS)

  • DEMETRIUS OWENS
  • GABE PINSON
  • JAY EVANS

INDIANA DREAM

  • MATT MARTIN
  • AUSTYN FARLEY
  • TRE'SAUN EDWARDS

KENTUCKY PREMIER (My picks as coach felt everyone on team was deserving)

  • CHRIS MCNEIL
  • ZACH CLINKENBEARD
  • TANNER CRADDOCK

Next All-Tournament Team Coming Up: 16 and Under

TOP COLLEGE PROSPECTS AT HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT

There were a lot of talent and sleepers who participated in this past weekend's High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY. Below were the top players based on college potential. (Class is for 2016-17 season)

TOP 6

  • DIEONTE MILES 6-9/SO WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY
  • COBE PENNY 5-11/JR LAWRENCEBURG ANDESON CO., KY
  • JUSTIN MITCHELL 6-3/JR LEXINGTON HENRY CLAY, KY
  • ZACH CLINKENBEARD 6-6/JR WALTON WALTON-VERONA, KY
  • BEN RODERICK 6-6/SO POWELL OLENTANGY LIBERTY, OH
  • MAX MARTZ 6-6/SO COLUMBUS UPPER ARLINGTON, OH

TOP SLEEPER

        CONNER HUBBARD 6-9/JR OSGOOD JAC-CEN-DEL, IN

SECOND 6

  • CHRIS MCNEIL 6-0/JR FLORENCE COOPER, KY
  • PAYTON KNOTT 5-9/JR FRANKLIN, OH
  • MAX SPARKMAN 6-7/JR LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, KY
  • JUWAN STEELE 6-4/JR ALCOA, TN
  • JEVON HENDERSON 6-4/JR CENTERVILLE, OH
  • CALEB TRIPP 6-2/JR POWELL, TN

SECOND SLEEPER

         MATT MARTIN 5-10/JR GREENSBURG, IN

THIRD 6

  • DEMETRIUS OWENS 6-6/JR KETTERING FAIRMONT, OH
  • ROMEO DUNHAM 5-11FR CHARLESTON S. CHARLESTON, WV
  • ZACH BENTON 6-7/FR FLORENCE RYLE, KY
  • ISAIAH BUTCHER 6-4/FR ATHENS, OH
  • KAMRY ABDULSHAHID-FULLER 5-5/FR FRANKLIN, OH
  • JARED WELLMAN 6-4/8TH LOUISA LAWRENCE CO., KY

THIRD SLEEPER

        DARREN TABORN 6-0/FR SIDNEY, OH 

MVPS & RU-MVPS OF HPBC AAU TOURNAMENT

Below were the MVP and Runner-Up MVP winners for each division for the High Potential/Blue-Chip AAU Tournament held this past weekend at Lloyd Memorial High School in Erlanger, KY.

15 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • ROMEO DUNHAM (ADIDAS PROBOUND OHIO) MVP
  • BARAK FAULK (OHIO FORCE) RUNNER-UP MVP

16 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • ENTIRE TEAM SHARED IN MVP AWARD (OHIO NOVA )
  • DIEONTE MILES NORTHERN KENTUCKY SQUAD (RU-MVP)

17 AND UNDER DIVISION

  • COBE PENNY (LEXINGTON FUTURE) MVP
  • CALEB TRIPP (TENNESSEE MAINSTREAM) RUNNER-UP MVP
THE OFFICIAL CAMP HOTEL

QualityInn logo

Click for $99.00 rate

Contact Us