Blog

Logo

Player Rankings

Rick Bolus' High Potential Recruiting
Service Listings
Boys National Rankings: Girls National Rankings: Regional Rankings:

Camp Exposure

Exposure at "Blue-Chip" is unmatched. A camper is judged by his performance at "Blue-Chip" but that’s just the beginning.

Read more...

IF YOU WANT COLLEGE COACHES TO KNOW YOU, ONE MUST KNOW HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP!

RAATZ FENCE/O'SHEA'S CLASSIC (GIRLS)

One of the top events in the country is the Raatz Fence/O'Shea's Classic which will be held January 24-25 at Mercy Academy in Louisville, KY. There will be four games on January 24 and nine games on January 25. Below are the participating teams which represent six states.

  • ARLINGTON (ARLINGTON, TN)
  • BALLARD (LOUISVILLE, KY)
  • BULLITT EAST (MT. WASHINGTON, KY)
  • BUTLER (LOUISVILLE, KY)
  • CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (LOUISVILLE, KY)
  • ELIZABETHTOWN (ELIZABETHTOWN, KY)
  • HAMILTON HEIGHTS CHRISTIAN (CHATTANOOGA, TN)
  • INCARNATE WORD ACADEMY (ST. LOUIS, MO)
  • LEBANON (LEBANON, TN)
  • FRANKLIN COUNTY (FRANKFORT, KY)
  • FREMD (PALATINE, IL)
  • GEORGE ROGERS CLARK (WINCHESTER, KY)
  • LAKEWAY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (MORRISTOWN, TN)
  • MERCY ACADEMY (LOUISVILLE, KY)
  • MONTINI CATHOLIC (LOMBARD, IL)
  • PICKERINGTON CENTRAL (PICKERINGTON, OH)
  • RYLE (UNION, KY)
  • ROGERS (TOLEDO, OH)
  • SACRED HEART ACADEMY (LOUISVILLE, KY)
  • ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL CATHOLIC (HUNTINGTON, WV)

TAKEAWAYS FROM KOB JAMOREE

Below are our Takeaways from Saturday's King of the Bluegrass Jaboree held at Fairdale High School in Fairdale, KY. All teams are from Kentucky.

  • TOP SENIOR: ELI ROBERTS (LOUISVILLE MANUAL)
  • TOP JUNIOR: SAM CONLEY (TAYLORSVILLE SPENCER CO.)
  • TOP SOPH: JAMES JEWELL (LOUISVILLE EASTERN)
  • TOP 8TH GRADER: TRAVIS PERRY (EDDYVILLE LYON CO.)
  • BEST BALLHANDLER: ELI WILKES (MORGANFIELD UNION CO.)
  • BEST BLUE COLLLAR PLAYER: ZACH BIRD (LOUISVILLE EASTERN)
  • BEST DEFENDER: ISAAC TEDFORD (FAIRDALE)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: CLEM JOHNSON (MORGANFIELD UNION CO.)
  • BEST SCORER: BLAKE STEWART (ASHLAND BOYD CO.)
  • BEST SHOOTER: GUNNAR BINGHAM (EDDYVILLE LYON CO.)
  • BEST UPSIDE: CHRISTIAN SPALDING (LOUISVILLE EASTERN)
  • MOST VERSATILE: KALE GAITHER (MORGANFIELD UNION CO.)
  • PLAYER TO WATCH OUT FOR: JACOB SANGALLI (LOUISVILLE CAL)
  • TOP SLASHER: MALIK WILSON (OWENSBORO APOLLO)
  • TOP SLEEPER: BRADEN DANIELS (LOUISVILLE CAL)
  • TOP TWO TEAMS: LOUISVILLE EASTERN & MORGANFIELD UNION CO.
  • UP AND COMING COACH: ALEX YOUNG (SHEPHERDSVILLE NORTH BULLITT)

KOB JAMOREE'S TOP PLAYERS

Yesterday, I officially started my 47th season as a basketball scout by attending the King of the Bluegrass Jaboree at Fairdale High School in Fairdale, KY. Each game consisted of four quarters that lasted eight minutes each, but the scores were erased at the end of each quarter. Below were the top dozen players and all teams were from Kentucky.

TOP 5

  • JAMES JEWELL 6-7/SO LOUISVILLE EASTERN
  • TRAVIS PERRY 6-1/8TH EDDYVILLE LYON CO.
  • SAM CONLEY 6-3/JR TAYLORSVILLE SPENCER CO.
  • KALE GAITHER 6-0/JR MORGANFIELD UNION CO.
  • ELI ROBERTS 6-7/SR LOUISVILLE MANUAL

TOP SLEEPER

        BRADEN DANIELS 6-3/JR LOUISVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

SECOND 5

  • CLEM JOHNSON 6-5/JR MORGANFIELD UNION CO.
  • ELI WILKES 5-10/JR MORGANFIELD UNION CO.
  • BLAKE STEWART 6-1/SR ASHLAND BOYD CO.
  • MALIK WILSON 6-0/SR OWENSBORO APOLLO
  • ISAAC TEDFORD 5-11/JR FAIRDALE

SECOND SLEEPER

        CHRISTIAN SPALDING 5-11/SO LOUISVILLE EASTERN

USA TODAY'S PRESEASON TOP 25 GIRLS

Click below to view USA Today's Preseason H.S. Girls Top 25 Players for the upcoming season.

USA TODAY'S TOP 25

NAISMITH AWARD'S TOP 50 WATCH LIST

Click below to view the Jersey Mike's Naismith High School Trophy Boys Top 50 Watch List for the 2019-20 season.

NAISMITH BOYS WATCH LIST

SELECTION COMMITTE

USA TODAY'S PRESEASON BOYS POLL

Click below to view USA Today's Preseason Top 25 Teams Boys Teams.

USA TODAY'S TOP 25 TEAMS

NAISMITH H.S. GIRLS WATCH LIST

The Jersey Mike's Naismith High School Trophy Girls Watch List just came out and one of the Top 50 players nominated was former HPBC participant, Maddie Scherr of Union Ryle, KY. Click below to see the complete listing.

NAISMITH H.S. WATCH LIST

NAISMITH H.S. SELECTION COMMITTEE

KOB JAMBOREE

Fairdale High School in Fairdale, KY, will be hosting its annual KOB Jamboree this coming Saturday, November 16th. Below is the lineup of all Kentucky teams.

  • 12:00 PM LOUISVILLE EASTERN VS SPENCER CO.
  •   1:30 PM LOUISVILLE CAL VS OWENSBORO APOLLO
  •   3:00 PM SHEPHERDSVILLE NORTH BULLITT VS LYON CO.
  •   4:30 PM FAIRDALE VS BOYD CO.
  •   6:00 PM LOUISVILLE DOSS VS UNION CO.
  •   7:30 PM LOUISVILLE MANUAL VS DAVIESS CO.

QUEEN OF THE COMMONWEALTH

Perhaps the top tournament in Kentucky for girls is the Queen of the Commonwealth which is set for December 20-23 at Bullitt East High School in Mt. Washington, KY. Below are fourteen out of the sixteen teams who'll be participating with the other two squads to be announced later.

  1. LOUISVILLE ASSUMPTION
  2. BARDSTOWN BETHLEHEM
  3. BOWLING GREEN
  4. MT. WASHINGTON BULLITT EAST
  5. LOUISVILLE BUTLER
  6. LOUISVILLE CENTRAL
  7. LOUISVILLE EASTERN
  8. FERN CREEK
  9. FRANKFORT FRANKLIN CO.
  10. WINCHESTER GEORGE ROGERS CLARK
  11. LEBANON MARION CO.
  12. LOUISVILLE MERCY
  13. GREENVILLE MUHLENBERG CO.
  14. OWENSBORO CATHOLIC
Official KY Camp Hotels
Comfort Suites
Best Western
Georgetown, KY
Contact Us