Blog

Logo

Player Rankings

Rick Bolus' High Potential Recruiting
Service Players
Boys National Rankings: Girls National Rankings: Regional Rankings:

Camp Exposure

Exposure at "Blue-Chip" is unmatched. A camper is judged by his performance at "Blue-Chip" but that’s just the beginning.

Read more...

IF YOU WANT COLLEGE COACHES TO KNOW YOU, ONE MUST KNOW HIGH POTENTIAL/BLUE-CHIP!

TOP PLAYERS FOR DAY 3 OF FTTH

Sunday I took in Day 3 of Flyin' to the Hoop at Fairmont High School in Kettering, OH. Below were the top college prospects based on potential.

TOP 7

  • TERRY ARMSTRONG 6-7/SR SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ (ARIZONA)
  • ZION HARMON 5-11/SO SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ
  • CHRIS LIVINGSTON 6-4/FR AKRON BUCHTEL, OH
  • KEON AMBROSE 6-6/JR WILLOUGHBY ISA AT ANDREWS OSBORNE, OH
  • MEECHIE JOHNSON 6-1/SO GARFIELD HEIGHTS, OH
  • ADDISON PATTERSON 6-7/JR SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ
  • RICK ISSANZA 7-1/SR SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ

TOP SLEEPER

        CHARLES BEDIAKO 6-11/SO WILLOUGHBY ISA AT A.O., OH

SECOND 7

  • JIMMY BELL 6-11/SR SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ
  • KORDELL CHARLES 6-7/SO WILLOUGHBY ISA AT ANDREWS OSBORNE, OH
  • JAVIN ETZLER 6-6/SR CONVOY CRESTVIEW, OH (MIAMI OF OHIO)
  • CHRIS'SEON STRINGER 6-3/SR CINCINNATI TAFT, OH (TOLEDO-FB)
  • NEKHI SMITH 6-5/JR CINCINNATI TAFT, OH
  • BRYSON WALLER 6-8/SR GARFIELD HEIGHTS, OH
  • KALEN ETZLER 6-7/SO CONVOY CRESTVIEW, OH

SECOND SLEEPER

         DEMARI MARTIN 6-5/SO CINCINNATI WINTON WOODS, OH

DAY 3 FTTH GAME RESULTS

Below were the game results for Day 3 of Flyin' to the Hoop in Kettering, OH.

  • CINCINNATI TAFT, OH-66   DAYTON STIVERS, OH-59
  • DAYTON CHAMINADE-JULIENNE, OH-60  AKRON BUCHTEL, OH-59
  • CONVOY CRESTVIEW, OH-71  MINSTER, OH-63
  • CINCINNATI WINTON WOODS, OH-54  LEBANON, OH-35
  • SCOTTSDALE BELLA VISTA PREP, AZ-95  WILLOUGHBY ISA AT ANDREWS OSBORNE, OH-64
  • GARFIELD HEIGHTS, OH-64  HUBER HEIGHTS WAYNE, OH-62

TOYOTA CLASSIC (GIRLS)

Friday I also took in the Toyota Classic in Georgetown, KY, for the girls. The four teams played a round robin tournament. Below were the game results and top college prospects based on potential. All teams from Kentucky.

  • LINCOLN COUNTY-79   SCOTT COUNTY-69
  • INDEPENDENCE SIMON KENTON-47  CLARK CO.-39

TOP 5

  • EMMA KING 5-11/SR STANFORD LINCOLN CO. (KENTUCKY)
  • KENNEDY IGO 5-7/JR WINCHESTER CLARK CO. (NKU)
  • HAYLEY HARRISON 5-10/SR WINCHESTER CLARK CO. (UT-MARTIN)
  • MALEAHA BELL 5-10/SR WINCHESTER CLARK CO. (EKU)
  • MALEA WILLIAMS 6-2/JR GEORGETOWN SCOTT CO.

TOP SLEEPER

         BRIANNA BYARS 5-10/8TH WINCHESTER CLARK CO.

SECOND 5

  • MAALIYA OWENS 5-9/SR GEORGETOWN SCOTT CO. (TENNESSEE TECH)
  • MORGAN DEFOOR 5-5/JR GEORGETOWN SCOTT CO.
  • KAITLYNN WILKS 6-0/SR STANFORD LINCOLN CO. (TREVECCA NAZARENE)
  • MADDY BOYLE 5-6/SR STANFORD LINCOLN CO. (KENTUCKY WESLEYAN)
  • JASMINE FLOWERS 5-9/SR WINCHESTER CLARK CO. (CUMBERLANDS)

SECOND SLEEPER

        MAGGIE JONES 5-6/JR INDEPENDENCE SIMON KENTON

THIRD SLEEPER

        KENADY TOMPKINS 6-0/SO GEORGETOWN SCOTT CO.

TOYOTA CLASSIC (BOYS)

Yesterday I attended the Toyota Classic at Scott County High School in Georgetown, KY. Below were the games results and top college prospects based on potential.

SEMIFINALS

  • WOODFORD CO., KY-61  LEXINGTON DOUGLASS, KY-39
  • SCOTT CO., KY-69  OCALA TRINITY CATHOLIC, FL-51

CONSOLATION BRACKET

  • CHRISTIAN CO., KY-77  MYRTLE BEACH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, SC-74
  • LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE, KY-75  WAYNE CO., KY-62

TOP 4

  • RAY SURRATT 6-9/JR LEXINGTON LAFAYETTE, KY
  • ERIC BRODY 6-0/SR HOPKINSVILLE CHRISTIAN CO., KY
  • MICHAEL GREEN 6-3/JR MYTRLE BEACH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, SC
  • DIABLO STEWART 5-9/SR GEORGETOWN SCOTT CO., KY

TOP SLEEPER

        MONTEZ LEATH 5-11/JR OCALA TRINITY CATHOLIC, FL

SECOND 4

  • DAVIS GUYTON 6-6/SR MYTRLE BEACH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, SC
  • JARVEIL GAINEY 6-0/SO OCALA TRINITY CATHOLIC, FL
  • DASHAWN JACKSON 6-1/SO LEXINGTON DOUGLASS, KY
  • BRANDON CROMWELL 6-1/SR 6-1/SR VERSAILLES WOODFORD CO., KY

SECOND SLEEPER

         KAMERON GEHRING 5-8/JR MONTICELLO WAYNE CO., KY

The championship game is set for today at 8:00 PM.

USA TODAY'S TOP 25 BOYS & GIRLS TEAMS

Below are the most recent USA Today's Boys and Girls Team Polls.

BOYS

GIRLS

MYTHICAL AWARD WINNERS FOR LIT

Below are our Mythical Award Winners for the LIT at Valley High School in Louisville after the first round of play. All teams from Kentucky.

  • BEST SENIOR: DAVID JOHNSON (LOUISVILLE TRINITY)
  • BEST JUNIOR: TYREN MOORE (LOUISVILLE MALE)
  • BEST SOPH: DARRIUS WASHINGTON (FERN CREEK)
  • BEST FROSH: BRANDON RAYZER-MOOORE (JEFFERSONTOWN)
  • BEST ATHLETE: JAMES TAYLOR (LOUISVILLE PRP)
  • BEST DRIBBLER: MAURICE TOLLEY (LOUISVILLE BUTLER)
  • BEST LITTLE MAN: 5-8 KOLTON RICE (LOUISVILLE TRINITY)
  • BEST PASSER: CHUCK BOYD (LOUISVILLE DOSS)
  • BEST REBOUNDER: CARL PARKER (LOUISVILLE SENECA)
  • BEST SCORER: CAMERON WILSON (LOUISVILLE VALLEY)
  • BEST SHOOTER: WALTER JOHNSON (LOUISVILLE TRINITY)
  • BEST TEAM: LOUISVILLE TRINITY
  • MOST UNDERRATED: JAAGO KALAKON (LOUISVILLE WAGGENER)
  • BEST UPSIDE: RASHAD BISHOP (LOUISVILLE BALLARD)
  • MOST IMPROVED SINCE LAST SEASON: CHANDLER OCASIO (SHEPHERDSVILLE BULLITT CENTRAL)
  • TOP SLEEPERS (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
  • BLAKE BUTLER (JEFFERSONTOWN)
  • JACOBI HENDRICKS (LOUISVILLE WAGGENER)
  • TIMOTHY GORDON (LOUISVILLE SENECA)

INDIANA'S BOYS MIDSEASON LISTINGS

Below are our boys midseason listings  based on classes for the Hoosier State for the 2018-19 season.

INDIANA'S BOYS

DAY 2 GAME RESULTS-BOYS LIT

Below were the game results for Tuesday's second round of the LIT at Valley High School in Louisville, KY. All teams from Kentucky.

  • JEFFERSONTOWN-56  LOUISVILLE CENTRAL-48
  • LOUISVILLE SENECA-79  LOUISVILLE DESALES-56
  • LOUISVILLE MALE-38  FERN CREEK-36
  • LOUISVILLE PRP-47  LOUISVILLE ST. XAVIER-44

Wednesday's quarter-finals matchup will be:

  • LOUISVILLE WAGGENER VS JEFFERSONTOWN AT 3:30 PM
  • MT. WASHINGTON BULLITT EAST VS LOUISVILLE SENECA AT 5 PM
  • LOUISVILLE MALE VS LOUISVILLE TRINITY AT 6:30 PM
  • LOUISVILLE PRP VS LOUISVILLE BALLARD AT 8:15 PM

The semi-finals are set for Friday at 6:30 PM and 8 PM while the finals will be Saturday at 7 PM at Valley High School in Louisville, KY.

DAY 2-BOYS LIT

Tuesday I took in the second round of the Louisville Invitational Tournament at Valley High School in Louisville, KY. Below were the top college prospects based on p-o-t-e-n-t-i-a-l. All teams from Kentucky.

TOP 6

  • DARIUS OSBORNE 6-7/SR LOUISVILLE PRP
  • DARRIUS WASHINGTON 6-6/SO FERN CREEK
  • TYREN MOORE 6-0/JR LOUISVILLE MALE
  • JADEN ROGERS 6-0/SO FERN CREEK
  • HOWARD FLEMING 6-4/JR LOUISVILLE MALE
  • NOAH COURTNEY 6-5/JR LOUISVILLE MALE

TOP SLEEPER

        BLAKE BUTLER 6-4/SR JEFFERSONTOWN

SECOND 6

  • JAMES TAYLOR 6-0/JR LOUISVILLE PRP
  • BRANDON RAYZER-MOORE 6-3/FR JEFFERSONTOWN
  • CARL PARKER 6-6/SR LOUISVILLE SENECA
  • TIMOTHY GORDON 6-1/SR LOUISVILLE SENECA
  • CHRIS TRIGG 6-3/SR JEFFERSONTOWN
  • RICHARD NINAMOU 6-4/SR LOUISVILLE SENECA
Official KY Camp Hotels
Comfort Suites
Best Western
Georgetown, KY
Contact Us